Archives

Entertaiment 05.31~06.07

by

ARIZONA PETE’S (G)

2900 Patterson St.

336.632.9889

June 2: Eric Church

BANDANA’S (H)

2924 South Main St.

336.434.5891

May 31: Karaoke contest ($500 prize)

June 1: Live music

June 2: Facefirst

June 3: Relentless

June 4: Karaoke contest, bike night (free cookout)

June 5: Free pool

BIG GAME SAFARI (T)

15 Laura Ln.

336.472.3274

June 1: Bike night

June 2: Karaoke Pajama Party

June 5: Karaoke

BLIND TIGER (G)

2115 Walker Ave.

336.272.9888

May 31: The Hall Monitors featuring Walrus

June 1: Tishamingo

June 2: Rich Lerner and The Groove

June 3: Lube

June 4: Open Mic

June 5: Pat Rock Acoustic, Free pool

June 6: 2 Live Crew, Doc’s B-day, DJ SK

BLUR (G)

708 W. Market St.

336.272.BLUR

TBA



BOX SEAT (G)

5006 High Point Road

336.297.0073

June 2 and 3: Karaoke

BREAKERS (G)

5605 W. Friendly Ave.

336.852.8777

May 31: Ladies Free Pool

June 2: Ladies Free Pool

June 2 and 5: (Members) Free Pool

CHUMLEY’S (G)

2132 Lawndale Dr.

336.691.0960

June 2: MIB

CLUBHOUSE (G)

435 Dolley Madison Road

336.856.9555

May 31: Open mic blues

June 1: College night w/ Dj Wil Scott

June 2: Rubberband

June 3: 80’z Enuff

May 27: The Brat Pack

June 6: Open mic bluegrass

CLUB KRYPTONITE (BURL)

2437 Corporation Parkway

336.229.4699

June 2: DJ Skip a Beat, DJ Frenzy

June 3: Dance party

COLLEGE HILL (G)

900 Spring Garden ST.

336.370.1372

TBA

COMEDY ZONE (G)

1126 S. Holden

336.333.1034

June 2-3: Russ Nagel

COOPER’S ALE HOUSE (G)

5340 W. Market St.

336.294.0575

May 31: Eddie and Curry blues

June 1: Karaoke

June 3: Blues Express

June 4: Karaoke

June 5: Curry Clayton

June 6: Karaoke

DUDLEY’S ON THE PARK (W-S)

226 N. Marshall St.

336.770.1212

June 1: The Solos, live after five

June 2: BackBeat

June 3: Ladies Auxillary

FIELD’S TAVERN (HP)

2140 N. Main St.

336.882.0600

TBA

FINLEYS (HP)

1614 N. Main St.

336.883.4113

May 31: College Night w/ P-Dubs

June 2: To The Nines

June 3: Wanted Dead Or Alive

June 5: Karaoke

FISHER’S GRILLE (G)

608 N. Elm St.

336.275.8300

June 2: Live blues

FLAT IRON (G)

221 Summit Ave.

336.272.7774

June 1: Karaoke

June 3: Reno Garage

FLYING WILLEE’S (G)

2614 Lawndale Drive

336.545.8266

June 1: Karaoke

FOUR CORNERS MARTET (G)

300-B S. Elm St.

336.275.7770

TBA

THE FLYING ANVIL (G)

219 W. Lewis ST.

336.275.7526

June 2: Pleasant, Dawn Chorus, Glow In The Dark Scars, Vireo

June 3: Money, Power Moves, Respect B-Boy Battle

GREEN BEAN (G)

341 S. Elm St.

336.691.9990

TBA

GREEN’S SUPPER CLUB (G)

4735 US 29 N,

336.621.3444

May 31: Karaoke

June 1: Bike night, Karaoke

GREENE STREET (G)

113 N. Greene St.

336.273.4111

June 2: Black Cash and the Bad Trips (Johnny Cash tribute), Big Red Rooster

June 3: The Dickens

June 9: Walrus

Green Room (K-ville)

835 S. Main St.

336.992.0744

TBA

GOOSBY’S (G)

4830 Koger Boulevard

336.299.2100

June 4: Live blues

HEAVEN (G)

3rd floor, 113 E. Elm St.

336.370.1311

June 1: Live DJs

HAM’S BRASSFIELD (G)

Brassfield Shopping Center

336.288.3334

June 3: DJ LA Sounds Karaoke

June 6: Karaoke

HAM’S HP ROAD (G)

3017 High Point Road

336.854.5696

May 31: Dave and Brooks

June 1: Karaoke

June 4: Karaoke

HAM’S LAKESIDE (G)

699 E. Cone Boulevard

336.358.1525

June 2: Live DJs

HAM’S Palladium (HP)

5840 Samet Drive

336.887.2434

May 31, June3: Karaoke

June 6: Kid’s night!

Ham’s (HP)

2001 N. Main St.

336.887.1556

June 1 – 3: Karaoke

HAM’S (W-S)

826 S. Stratford Road

336.760.1090

June 2: Karaoke

IRISH PUB (G)

104 N. Westgate Dr.

336.856.1421

Daily Specials

May 31: College/Military night w/ proper I.D., Karaoke

June 2-3: Karaoke

June 4: Bike day, free cook out

June 5: Free Pool

THE GARAGE (W-S)

110 West 7th St.

336.777.1127

June 9: Galen Kipar and Isand Ford, Sleepy Horse, Thriftstore Cowboys

THE IN ZONE (K-VILLE)

1160-A Highway 66 S.

336.993.4523

June 1: DJ Melulicious

June 2: Ladies Night

June 3: DJ Krush

June 6-7: Poker night

JABS (G)

1600 W. Lee St.

June 2: Top 40

June 3: R&B

June 6: College night

J. Butlers (HP)

3030 S. Main St.

336.861.5758

June 1: Karaoke

JP LOONEY’S (G)

3021 Spring Garden St.

336.852.1331

May 31: Kids karaoke (5:30)

June 2: Karaoke

June 5: NTN Trivia

June 6: Trivia

JP LOONEY’S (HP)

3793 Samet Drive

336.882.9812

June 1: Karoake

June 5: Kids Karaoke

KEEGAN’S PUB (G)

2506 Battleground Ave.

336.288.0100

May 31: Honey James

June 1: Walrus

June 2: Robert & Wayne

LAGER HAUS (G)

338 Tate St.

336.273.0973

May 31: Sandy & Chronis

June 1: Mantras

June 2: Nyos

June 6: Sam Frazier w/ Walrus

LEFT FIELD TAVERN (G)

422 N. Edgeworth ST.

336.272.2727

June 2: Karaoke w/ Nathan

LIBERTY SHOWCASE (L)

101 S. Fayetteville ST.

336.622.3844

libertyshowcase.com

June 3: Hank Williams Sr. tribute

MAHI’S (G)

4721 Lawndale Drive

336.282.8112

May 31- June 7: Rick Allred

MARSHALL ST. SMOKEHOUSE (W-S)

924 Marshal ST.

336.723.0430

June 3: Live acoustic

McPherson’s (G)

5710 High Point RD.

336.292.6496

June 1: Live music

June 2-3: Karaoke

M’COUL’S (G)

110 W. McGee St.

336.378.0204

June 2: Mulligan’s Banned

METAL REBEL (W-S)

2105 Peters Creek Parkway

336.724.1402

May 31: College night, drinkin’ w/ Lincoln

June 1: Ultra Violet, bike night, no cover

June 2: Spank, 54321 drink specials

June 3:

MONTEGO BAY (G)

4536 W. Market St.

336.294.4470

June 10: Live Reggae

MUCH (G)

1st floor, 113 N. Elm St.

336.370.1311

June 2: DJ Spinny

N CLUB (G)

117 S. Elm St.

336.333.9300

May 31, June 5: Live DJs

PLUM KRAZY’S (G)

106-B College Road

336.851.0133

May 31: Karaoke

June 1: Open Mic Blues jam

June 2: Power Company

June 3: Even Keel

June 6: Shag Night

POUR HOUSE (G)

3360 Federal Pl.

336.333.2226

TBA

RED EYE GRILL (HP)

309 Fairfield Road

336.434.6309

June 1: Karaoke

June 2: Live after 5, Sleeping Booty, Dirty Surprise

June 3: Karaoke

red Lion (hp)

2107 Kirkwood Drive

336.869.3737

June 5: Open blues jam

RED OAK BREW PUB (G)

714 Francis King St.

336.299.3649

June 4: Traditional Celtic music

RED ROOSTER (W-S)

703 Jonestown Road

336.760.4499

May 31: Swimsuit Contest, College Night

June 1: Live Music

June 2-3: Ambush

RENAISSANCE JAZZ (G)

117 N. Greene St.

336.230.7420

www.rjctriad.com

TBA

RHINOCEROS CLUB (G)

315 Greene St.

336.272.9305

May 31: Tim Lambert

June 1: Jared Allen & Company

June 2: Honey James Band

June 3: Face First

June 6: Jim Mayberry

RIDERS (G)

5701 Randleman Road

336.674.5111

June 1: Bike Night, Karaoke contest ($2400 prize)

June 2-3: Five 2 One

RUBBER SOUL (W)

1148 Burke ST

336.721.0570

May 31: Open Mic (free)

June 2: Furlined Volcanoes

June 5: Solos (free)

SADDLE BAGS (G)

3720-b S. Holden Rd.

336.240.8524

May 31: Outdoor party, DJ/Karaoke 8-12

June 1: Jack Of Clubs

June 2: DJ/Karaoke w/ LA Sounds

June 3: DJ Chad Sain

June 4: Outdoor Party w/ Brian and Tex

June 6: Currie Clayton

THE SCENE (G)

604 South Elm St.

336.510.7509

http://thescene.us

June 1: Film:The Big Buy, Tom Dealay’s Stolen Congress

June 2-4: Film: One The Movie

June 7: Film: Undercovered, The War On Iraq

SHOOTER’S SPORTS (G)

3808 High Point Road

336.852.1448

May 29-June 3: Karaoke

SOLARIS (G)

125 Summit Ave.

336.378.0198

May 31: Orbital Lounge: DJ’s Arc and Radius

June 2: Drum & Bass

SOMEWHERE ELSE (G)

5713 W. Friendly Ave.

336.292.5464

somewhereelsetavern.com

SPEAKEASY TAVERN (G)

1706 Battleground Ave.

336.378.0006

TBA

STUMBLE STILSKINS (G)

202 1/2 W Market St.

336.691.1222

June 4: Bada Bing!

June 6: Karoake w/ Sam The Man



SUGAR SHACK (T-VILLE)

1330 National Highway

336.887.0292

June 1-2: Karaoke w/ Esau Rain

June 3: DJ Micheals

TEQUILAS (G)

2901 Oakland Ave.

336.854.3001

May 31: Tex & Brian

June 1: Karaoke

June 2-3: Contagious Blues

June 4: MIB, open mic

THE 411 (W)

411 N. Cherry Sreet

336.725.1411

June 3: DJ Groove

THIRSTY’S 2 (G)

119 Chimney Rock Road

336.218.0074

June 1: Shag lessons

June 2: 4th Anniversary Party, The Vickie Skinner Band, DJ Chad Sain

June 3: Party cont. w/ live DJ’s

June 4: Luau Party, BBQ, DJ Jim Waye

WAREHOUSE 29 (G)

1011 Arnold St.

336.333.9333

May 31: Midnight showcase

June 2-3: Dance party

June 4: Afternoon tea dance

ZIGGY’S (W-S)

433 Baity St.

336.748.0810

www.ziggyrock.com

May 31: Steel Pulse, Lion Tracks (reggae)

June 2: Marshall Tucker Band, Tishamingo (classis rock)

June 3: Dwight Yokam w/ Truckstop Preachers, Red Lipstick Society, The Bo Stevens (country)

June 4: Stuck Mojo, Forever Never, Meat Rocket, The Academy

June 7: Sister Hazel, Jon McLaughlin

Share: