Archives

Entertainment 05.10~05.19

by

Yes! Weekly’s Entertainment Guide is a FREE listing. Please email Kenny@yesweekly.com or give us a call.

ARIZONA PETE’S (G)

2900 Patterson St.

336.632.9889

May 11-12: Dixie Driver

BANDANA’S (H)

2924 South Main St.

336.434.5891

May 10: Karaoke contest ($500 prize)

May 11: Open mic/bike night

May 12-13: Dirt Surprise

May 14: Karaoke contest, bike night (free cookout)

May 15: Free pool

BIG GAME SAFARI (T)

15 Laura Ln.

336.472.3274

May 11: Bike night

May 12: Karaoke

May 13: Gary Red Band

BLIND TIGER (G)

2115 Walker Ave.

336.272.9888

May 10: The Hall Monitors featuring Walrus

May 11: Willie and Me

May 12: Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band

May 13: The Dickens

May 14: Triple Sec, Ladies FREE

May 15: Pat Rock Acoustic

May 16: DJ Dance Party w/ Kaos Mathematics

BLUR (G)

708 W. Market St.

336.272.BLUR

May 11: Please Welcome and more.



BOX SEAT (G)

5006 High Point Road

336.297.0073

May 12-13: Karaoke

BREAKERS (G)

5605 W. Friendly Ave.

336.852.8777

May 12&15: (Members) Free Pool

May 10 &12: (Members) Laadies Free Pool

CLUBHOUSE (G)

435 Dolley Madison Road

336.856.9555

May 10: Open mic blues

May 11: College night w/ Dj Wil Scott

May 12: Lube

May 13: The Patrick Rock Band

May 14: Robert Wayne acoustic

May 16: Open mic bluegrass

CLUB TRIANGLE (HP)

1310 N. Main St.

336.885.5229

May 11: Karaoke

May 15: Restaurant appreciation

CLUB KRYPTONITE (BURL)

2437 Corporation Parkway

336.229.4699

May 12: DJ Chela

COLLEGE HILL (G)

900 Spring Garden ST.

336.370.1372

May 13: Scholarships, Big Red Rooster

COMEDY ZONE (G)

1126 S. Holden

336.333.1034

May 12-13: Kevin Hughes

COOPER’S ALE HOUSE (G)

5340 W. Market St.

336.294.0575

May 10: Eddie and Curry blues

May 11: Karaoke

May 13: MIB

May 14: Blues Express

May 16: Karaoke

DUDLEY’S ON THE PARK (W-S)

226 N. Marshall St.

336.770.1212

May 11: Allison King, R&B

May 12: The Revelators, Shouting The Blues

May 13: Bump and Logie and The After Hours Blues Band

FIELD’S TAVERN (HP)

2140 N. Main St.

336.882.0600

TBA

FINLEYS (HP)

1614 N. Main St.

336.883.4113

May 12: Black Glass

May 13: Toga party, The Dash

FISHER’S GRILLE (G)

608 N. Elm St.

336.275.8300

May 16: Live blues

FLAT IRON (G)

221 Summit Ave.

336.272.7774

May 11: Karaoke

FLYING WILLEE’S (G)

2614 Lawndale Drive

336.545.8266

May 13: Karaoke

FOUR CORNERS MARTKET (G)

300-B S. Elm St.

336.275.7770

TBA

THE FLYING ANVIL (G)

219 W. Lewis ST.

336.275.7526

May 11: Grand Opening 1! The Rosebuds, FinFangFoom, Tiger Bear Wolf, Tommy Gun

May 12: Grand Opening 2!: The Avette Brothers, Mad Tea Party, Beaconwood, $sold out$

May 13: Grand Opening 3!: 80’z Enuff, Lube, Walrus, Taylor Roberts Music

May 16: Alesana, My Hero Is Me, Scapegoat, A Kiss For Jersey, White Knuckle Trucker

GREEN BEAN (G)

341 S. Elm St.

336.691.9990

May 27: Sinai Mountain Ramblers

GREEN’S SUPPER CLUB (G)

4735 US 29 N,

336.621.3444

May 10: Karaoke

May 11: Bike night, Karaoke

GREENE STREET (G)

113 N. Greene St.

336.273.4111

May 10: Underoath, Poison, The Well, As Cities Burn, Spitfire

May 12: UNCG Grad party

May 13: Breakfast Club

May 15: The Red Chord, The Acacia Strain, Shai Hulud, Tony Danza Tap Dance, Extravaganza

Green Room (K-ville)

835 S. Main St.

336.992.0744

TBA

GOOSBY’S (G)

4830 Koger Boulevard

336.299.2100

May 14: Live blues

HEAVEN (G)

3rd floor, 113 E. Elm St.

336.370.1311

May 11: Live DJs

HEMINGWAYS (G)

213 S. Elm St.

336.275.6367

HAM’S BRASSFIELD (G)

Brassfield Shopping Center

336.288.3334

May 13: DJ LA Sounds Karaoke

May 15: Kids’ karaoke

May 16: Karaoke

HAM’S HP ROAD (G)

3017 High Point Road

336.854.5696

May 10: Live music

May 11: Karaoke

May 12: Karaoke

HAM’S LAKESIDE (G)

699 E. Cone Boulevard

336.358.1525

May 12: Live DJs

HAM’S Palladium (HP)

5840 Samet Drive

336.887.2434

May 12: Karaoke

Ham’s (HP)

2001 N. Main St.

336.887.1556

May 11 and 13: Karaoke

HAM’S (W-S)

826 S. Stratford Road

336.760.1090

May 11: Karaoke

May 14: Kid’s karaoke

THE IDIOT BOX (G)

203 S. Elm St.

May 14: Improv Level 1 Class

IRISH PUB (G)

104 N. Westgate Dr.

336.856.1421

May 10: College/Military night w/ proper I.D.

May 11-12: Free Pool

May 12-13: Karaoke

May 14: Bike day, free cook out

THE GARAGE (W-S)

110 West 7th St.

336.777.1127

May 10: Ember Swift w/ Natalia Zuckerman

May 12: Sara Hamilton, Reagon Boggs w/ Dr. Swamp and The Stompers

May 13: The Greasers: The Tremors and Straight 8’s -vs- The Punks: The Goons and Crimson Spectre

THE IN ZONE (K-VILLE)

1160-A Highway 66 S.

336.993.4523

May 11: DJ Melulicious

May 12: Ladies Night

May 13: DJ Krush

May 15-16: Poker night

JABS (G)

1600 W. Lee St.

May 12: Top 40

May 13: R&B

May 16: College night

J. Butlers (HP)

3030 S. Main St.

336.861.5758

May 11: Karaoke

JP LOONEY’S (G)

3021 Spring Garden St.

336.852.1331

May 10: Kids karaoke (5:30)

May 11: Live music

May 12: Karaoke

May 15: NTN Trivia

May 16: Trivia

JP LOONEY’S (HP)

3793 Samet Drive

336.882.9812

May 10: Trivia

May 11: Karoake

May 12: Live music

May 13: TBA

May 15: Kids Karaoke

KEEGAN’S PUB (G)

2506 Battleground Ave.

336.288.0100

May 10: Pat Rock

May 11: Live Music

May 12: Dave and Brooks

LAGER HAUS (G)

338 Tate St.

336.273.0973

May 11: Tracy Thorton

LEFT FIELD TAVERN (G)

422 N. Edgeworth ST.

336.272.2727

May 12: Karaoke w/ Nathan

LIBERTY SHOWCASE (L)

101 S. Fayetteville ST.

336.622.3844

www.libertyshowcase.com

May 13: Eddie Miles: Elvis tribute band

Lion’s Lair (hp)

2107 Kirkwood Drive

336.869.3737

May 11: Live music

May 12: Karaoke, live music

May 13: Karaoke, live music

May 15: Open blues jam

MAHI’S (G)

4721 Lawndale Drive

336.282.8112

May 10-17: Rick Allred

MARSHALL ST. SMOKEHOUSE (W-S)

924 Marshal ST.

336.723.0430

May 13: Live acoustic

McPherson’s (G)

5710 High Point RD.

336.292.6496

May 12: Wishful Thinking

M’COUL’S (G)

110 W. McGee St.

336.378.0204

May 12: Mulligan’s Banned

METAL REBEL (W-S)

2105 Peters Creek Parkway

336.724.1402

May 10: College night, drinkin’ w/ Lincoln

May 11: Five-2-One, Bike night

May 12-13: Arcane, drinkin’ w/ lincoln

MONTEGO BAY (G)

4536 W. Market St.

336.294.4470

May 13: Mystic Vibrations

MUCH (G)

1st floor, 113 N. Elm St.

336.370.1311

May 12: DJ Spinny

N CLUB (G)

117 S. Elm St.

336.333.9300

May 10 and 15: Live DJs

PLUM KRAZY’S (G)

106-B College Road

336.851.0133

May 10: Karaoke

May 11: Blues jam

May 12: ACME Radio

May 13: Buck Shamus

May 14: Derek Floyd

May 16: Shag night

POBLANO’S (G)

5710 DD High Point RD.

336.316.1212

TBA

POUR HOUSE (G)

460 Federal Place

336.333.2226

TBA

RED EYE GRILL (HP)

309 Fairfield Road

336.434.6309

May 11: Karaoke

May 12: live music

May 13: Karaoke

RED OAK BREW PUB (G)

714 Francis King St.

336.299.3649

May 14: Traditional Celtic music

RED ROOSTER (W-S)

703 Jonestown Road

336.760.4499

May 11: Jason Aldean

RENAISSANCE JAZZ (G)

117 N. Greene St.

336.230.7420

www.rjctriad.com

TBA

RHINOCEROS CLUB (G)

315 Greene St.

336.272.9305

May 10: Jim Mayberry Acoustic

May 11: Face First

May 12: UPHONIK

May 13: Suckerpunch

May 16: Jim Mayberry Acoustic

RIDERS (G)

5701 Randleman Road

336.674.5111

May 11:Karaoke contest

Qualify for $2400 in cash

May 12-13: Peach Brandy

RUBBER SOUL (W)

1148 Burke ST

336.721.0570

May 10: Open Mic (free)

May 11: Alex Correll Showcase

May 12: Lance Mills and The Hillbilly Angels,

May 13: Brotherhood of Groove

THE SCENE (G)

604 South Elm St.

336.510.7509

http://thescene.us

May 10: Fertility lecture

May 11: Web design lecture

May 12: Beatles sing-a-long

May 13: Movie: Indigo Evolution

SHOOTER’S SPORTS (G)

3808 High Point Road

336.852.1448

May 9-12 Karaoke qualifications

May 12-13: Karaoke contest



SOLARIS (G)

125 Summit Ave.

336.378.0198

May 11: International Night, Live DJ’s, drink specials

May 12: TCI Basic Ops

May 13: TBA

May 16: Open Mic

SOMEWHERE ELSE (G)

5713 W. Friendly Ave.

336.292.5464

somewhereelsetavern.com

May12: Forever Remains, Lunacy Driven, Fall From Grace, Of Life And Death, Allpoints Failed

May 13: Sounds Good Station, Blind Crisis, Schroder, Starlyn Garvy, Leadingtone, Perestroyka

STUMBLE STILSKINS (G)

202 1/2 W Market St.

336.691.1222

May 11: Evan and Walrus

May 12: Tim Lamburt

May 13: Dave and Brooks

May 14: Bada Bing!

May 15: Karoake w/ Sam The Man



SUGAR SHACK (T-VILLE)

1330 National Highway

336.887.0292

May 11: Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde

May 12: TBA

May 13: Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde

TEQUILAS (G)

2901 Oakland Ave.

336.854.3001

May 10: Tex and Brian

May 11: Karaoke

May 14: Open mic w/ MIB

THE 411 (W)

411 N. Cherry Sreet

336.725.1411

May 13: DJ Groove

THIRSTY’S 2 (G)

119 Chimney Rock Road

336.218.0074

May 12: The Skakers, GTSC party w/ DJ Jim Waye

WAREHOUSE 29 (G)

1011 Arnold St.

336.333.9333

May 11: Drag night

May 12: DJ Kemo

May 13: Ms. North Carolina USofA

ZIGGY’S (W-S)

433 Baity St.

336.748.0810

May 10: Teddy Geiger, Dirtie Blonde, Josh Thompson

May 11: Underoath, Poison The Well, As Cities Burn, Spitfire

May 12: Donna The Buffalo

May 13: Blackbird’s Birthday Bash: Blyster, Black Ritual, Hallow Project, Guilotine, Meloncolly Daze, Last Man Standing

May 14: Elephant Man, DJ Jeronimo

Share: