Archives

Entertainment 05.17~05.24

by

ARIZONA PETE’S (G)

2900 Patterson St.

336.632.9889

May 18-20: Mason Lovette Band

BANDANA’S (H)

2924 South Main St.

336.434.5891

May 17: Karaoke contest ($500 prize)

May 18: Blind Alley, bike night

May 119-20: JB And The Outlaws

May 21: Karaoke contest, bike night (free cookout)

May 22: Free pool

BIG GAME SAFARI (T)

15 Laura Ln.

336.472.3274

May 11: Bike night

May 12: Karaoke

BLIND TIGER (G)

2115 Walker Ave.

336.272.9888

May 17: TBA

May 18: Moonshine Racers

May 19: The Plaid Cowboys

May 20: The Hall Monitors

May 22: Pat Rock acoustic

BLUR (G)

708 W. Market St.

336.272.BLUR

May 18: Red Metric



BOX SEAT (G)

5006 High Point Road

336.297.0073

May 19-20: Karaoke

BREAKERS (G)

5605 W. Friendly Ave.

336.852.8777

May 17 &19: Ladies Free Pool

May 19&22: (Members) Free Pool

CLUBHOUSE (G)

435 Dolley Madison Road

336.856.9555

May 17: Open mic blues

May 18: College night w/ Dj Wil Scott

May 19: The Dickens

May 20: Soul Patch

May 21: Ray Burnett benefit

May 23: Open mic bluegrass

CLUB TRIANGLE (HP)

1310 N. Main St.

336.885.5229

May 18: Karaoke

May 22: Restaurant appreciation

CLUB KRYPTONITE (BURL)

2437 Corporation Parkway

336.229.4699

May 19: Male Hunk review

COLLEGE HILL (G)

900 Spring Garden ST.

336.370.1372

May 19: Live music

COMEDY ZONE (G)

1126 S. Holden

336.333.1034

May 19-20: Shaun Jones

COOPER’S ALE HOUSE (G)

5340 W. Market St.

336.294.0575

May 17: Eddie and Curry blues

May 18: Karaoke

May 20: Honey James

May 21: Karaoke

May 22: Curry Clayton

May 23: Karaoke

DUDLEY’S ON THE PARK (W-S)

226 N. Marshall St.

336.770.1212

May 18: Back Beat

May 19: Allison King

May 20: Ladies Auxiliary

FIELD’S TAVERN (HP)

2140 N. Main St.

336.882.0600

TBA

FINLEYS (HP)

1614 N. Main St.

336.883.4113

May 19: Cookie

May 20: Sok Monkee

May 15: Karaoke w/ LA Sounds

FISHER’S GRILLE (G)

608 N. Elm St.

336.275.8300

May 23: Live blues

FLAT IRON (G)

221 Summit Ave.

336.272.7774

May 18: Karaoke

FLYING WILLEE’S (G)

2614 Lawndale Drive

336.545.8266

May 14: Karaoke

FOUR CORNERS MARTKET (G)

300-B S. Elm St.

336.275.7770

May 20: The Body Of John The Baptist, Syf-ex, Dillio (w/ Dead Elephant Bicycle) and Amy (w/ Desarc)

May 26: Schroder

THE FLYING ANVIL (G)

219 W. Lewis ST.

336.275.7526

May 17: Tube Sock Night!

May 18: Cable 8 benefit, Boxcar Bertha, The Scholarships, The Crown Ambassadors

May 19: KillWhitneyDead, The Last Regard, The Demonstration, The Damascus Intervention, Seneca, Breathe Your Last

May 20: Mawxwell / Mosher, The Squirrel Nut Zippers (former members)

GREEN BEAN (G)

341 S. Elm St.

336.691.9990

May 27: Rich Lerner Sinai Mountain Ramblers

GREEN’S SUPPER CLUB (G)

4735 US 29 N,

336.621.3444

May 17: Karaoke

May 18: Bike night, Karaoke

GREENE STREET (G)

113 N. Greene St.

336.273.4111

May 17: Lennox, Archer, You Mistook Me, 100 Yorktown, Shrimp Shack Sunrise, Campbell

May 18: Between The Burried And Me, Chiodos, August Burns Red, Giant

May 19: Guilford Countey Animal Shelter benefit, Spinal Tap, Modern Lovers, The Who, Fleetwood Mac

May 20: Bon Jovi tribute, Wanted Dead Or Alive

May 21: Metal show: Columns, End Of Honor, Red With Vegas, Forever In Despair, Iconoclast Theory, Jezebel

May 22: Bayside, Halifax, The Spleeping, Monday In London, This Is Me Smiling

May 23: Boysetfire, Versus The Mirror, The Fully Down, TBA

Green Room (K-ville)

835 S. Main St.

336.992.0744

May 17: Live DJ

May 19: Karaoke, live DJ

GOOSBY’S (G)

4830 Koger Boulevard

336.299.2100

May 21: Live blues

HEAVEN (G)

3rd floor, 113 E. Elm St.

336.370.1311

May 18: Live DJs

HAM’S BRASSFIELD (G)

Brassfield Shopping Center

336.288.3334

May 20: DJ LA Sounds Karaoke

May 22: Kids’ karaoke

May 23: Karaoke

HAM’S HP ROAD (G)

3017 High Point Road

336.854.5696

May 16: May B-Day Bash!

May 17: Live music

May 18: Karaoke

May 19: Karaoke

HAM’S LAKESIDE (G)

699 E. Cone Boulevard

336.358.1525

May 19: Live DJs

HAM’S Palladium (HP)

5840 Samet Drive

336.887.2434

May 19: Karaoke

Ham’s (HP)

2001 N. Main St.

336.887.1556

May 18 and 20: Karaoke

HAM’S (W-S)

826 S. Stratford Road

336.760.1090

May 18: Karaoke

May 21: Kid’s karaoke

THE IDIOT BOX (G)

203 S. Elm St.

May 21: Improv Level 1 Class

IRISH PUB (G)

104 N. Westgate Dr.

336.856.1421

May 17: College/Military night w/ proper I.D.

May 18-19: Free Pool

May 19-20: Karaoke

May 21: Bike day, free cook out

THE GARAGE (W-S)

110 West 7th St.

336.777.1127

May 19: Fiddle & Bow: Debra Cowen, The Rounders

May 20: Big Ron Hunter and his Big Red Squirrel Scratchin’ Blues w/ Drew Gibson

THE IN ZONE (K-VILLE)

1160-A Highway 66 S.

336.993.4523

May 18: DJ Melulicious

May 19: Ladies Night

May 20: DJ Krush

May 23-24: Poker night

JABS (G)

1600 W. Lee St.

May 19: Top 40

May 120: R&B

May 23:College night

J. Butlers (HP)

3030 S. Main St.

336.861.5758

May 18: Karaoke

JP LOONEY’S (G)

3021 Spring Garden St.

336.852.1331

May 17: Kids karaoke (5:30)

May 18: Live music

May 19: Karaoke

May 22: NTN Trivia

May 23: Trivia

JP LOONEY’S (HP)

3793 Samet Drive

336.882.9812

May 17: Trivia

May 18: Karoake

May 19: Live music

May 20: TBA

May 22: Kids Karaoke

KEEGAN’S PUB (G)

2506 Battleground Ave.

336.288.0100

May 17: Sucker Punch

May 18: Lube

LAGER HAUS (G)

338 Tate St.

336.273.0973

May 18: Kristin Leigh

May 19: Nyos

May 20: Sam Frazier w/ Walrus

May 25: Tracy Horton

LEFT FIELD TAVERN (G)

422 N. Edgeworth ST.

336.272.2727

May 19: Karaoke w/ Nathan

LIBERTY SHOWCASE (L)

101 S. Fayetteville ST.

336.622.3844

www.libertyshowcase.com

May 27: Chad & Kristi Gaines Oldie Goldies Rock-N-Roll Show

red Lion (hp)

2107 Kirkwood Drive

336.869.3737

May 19: Gary Red Band

May 20: Blind Alley

May 21: The Mother Tucker Bluegrass Band, bring your own cookout

May 29: Open blues jam

MAHI’S (G)

4721 Lawndale Drive

336.282.8112

May 17-24: Rick Allred

MARSHALL ST. SMOKEHOUSE (W-S)

924 Marshal ST.

336.723.0430

May 20: Live acoustic

McPherson’s (G)

5710 High Point RD.

336.292.6496

May 18: Live music

May 19-20: Karaoke

M’COUL’S (G)

110 W. McGee St.

336.378.0204

May 12: Mulligan’s Banned

METAL REBEL (W-S)

2105 Peters Creek Parkway

336.724.1402

May 17: College night, drinkin’ w/ Lincoln

May 18: DJ Bald e dance party, bike night

May 19-20: TBA, drinkin’ w/ lincoln

May 25: Jaxon Jill, bike night

MONTEGO BAY (G)

4536 W. Market St.

336.294.4470

June 10: Live Reggae

MUCH (G)

1st floor, 113 N. Elm St.

336.370.1311

May 19: DJ Spinny

N CLUB (G)

117 S. Elm St.

336.333.9300

May 17 and 22: Live DJs

PLUM KRAZY’S (G)

106-B College Road

336.851.0133

May 17: Karaoke

May 18: Blues jam

May 19: Stoneman’s Raid

May 20: Even Odds

May 21: Tuck’s Squared

POBLANO’S (G)

5710 DD High Point RD.

336.316.1212

TBA

RED EYE GRILL (HP)

309 Fairfield Road

336.434.6309

May 18: Karaoke

May 19: live music

May 20: Karaoke

RED OAK BREW PUB (G)

714 Francis King St.

336.299.3649

May 21: Traditional Celtic music

RED ROOSTER (W-S)

703 Jonestown Road

336.760.4499

May 17: College night

May 19-20: Shawn Patrick McGraw

RENAISSANCE JAZZ (G)

117 N. Greene St.

336.230.7420

www.rjctriad.com

May 18: The Brenda Morie Jazz Trio

May 19: Live R&B

May 20: Vegas Night, DJ EV

RHINOCEROS CLUB (G)

315 Greene St.

336.272.9305

May 17: Brian Steele Acoustic

May 18: The Mantras

May 19: MIB

May 20: Face First

May 23: Tim Lamburt

May 24: Wayne Broadie Acoustic

RIDERS (G)

5701 Randleman Road

336.674.5111

May 18: Karaoke contest

Qualify for $2400 in cash

May 19-20: Point Blank

RUBBER SOUL (W)

1148 Burke ST

336.721.0570

May 17: Open Mic (free)

May 18: Jill Martin Showcase: Red lipstick Society, Little Mascara, Sugar In The Dirt, Lowlands

May 19: New Town Drunks

May 20: Easybake, Little Mascara

THE SCENE (G)

604 South Elm St.

336.510.7509

http://thescene.us

May 19: Lyn Koonce

SHOOTER’S SPORTS (G)

3808 High Point Road

336.852.1448

May 16-19: Karaoke qualifications

May 19-20: Karaoke contest



SOLARIS (G)

125 Summit Ave.

336.378.0198

May 18: Africa’s B-Day Bash!

May 20: TBA

SOMEWHERE ELSE (G)

5713 W. Friendly Ave.

336.292.5464

somewhereelsetavern.com

May 19: Farewell to Freeway, Forget About The Stars, Endwell, End Of Honor, Romeo’s Bleeding

May 20: Skaturday, Madhatters, Andy and the Jivers, Chinese Takeout, Checkerhead, The Band With Fat Kids, I am Exploding

STUMBLE STILSKINS (G)

202 1/2 W Market St.

336.691.1222

May 19: Brian Windsor

May 21: Bada Bing!

May 22: Karoake w/ Sam The Man



SUGAR SHACK (T-VILLE)

1330 National Highway

336.887.0292

May 18: Karaoke contest w/ Esau Rain

May 19: Karaoke w/ Esau Rain

May 20: DJ Micheals

TEQUILAS (G)

2901 Oakland Ave.

336.854.3001

May 18: Karaoke

May 19-20: Live music

May 21: Open mic

THE 411 (W)

411 N. Cherry Sreet

336.725.1411

May 20: Tony Dove, One Love

THIRSTY’S 2 (G)

119 Chimney Rock Road

336.218.0074

May 19: Band Of Oz

May 21: DJ Gary Bass

WAREHOUSE 29 (G)

1011 Arnold St.

336.333.9333

May 18: Drag night

May 19: DJ Kemo

May 20: Ms. North Carolina USofA

ZIGGY’S (W-S)

433 Baity St.

336.748.0810

May 19: Yellow Man, The Movement

May 20: Thursday, Minus The Bear, Mewithoutyou, We’re All Broken

Share: