Archives

Unofficial results, Election 2008, Forsyth and Guilford

by Jordan Green

Guilford County bond referenda

• $412.3-million school bond: approved 54.8 % to 45.2 %

• $45.0-million bond, Eastern High School: approved 53.9 % to 44.1 %

• $114.6-million bond, Guilford County Detention Center: approved 51.1 % to 48.9 %

• $79.5-million bond, GTCC aviation campus: approved 54.7 % to 45.3 %

• $20.2-million parks and recreation bond: defeated 52.3 % to 47.7 %

• Quarter-cent sales tax: defeated 75.1 % to 24.9 %.

Presidential primary

D Barack Obama, 56.0 %

Hillary Clinton, 41.7 %

Mike Gravel, 0.8 %

R John McCain, 74.1 %

Mike Huckabee, 12.2 %

Ron Paul, 7.2 %

Alan Keyes, 2.6 %

Nov. 4: TBD

US Senate primary

D Kay Hagan, 60.1 %

Jim Neal, 18.0 %

Marcus W. Williams, 12.7 %

Duskin C. Lassiter, 4.7 %

Howard Staley, 4.5 %

R Elizabeth Dole (I), 89.5 %

Pete Di Lauro, 10.5 %

Nov. 4: Elizabeth Dole (R-I) vs. Kay Hagan (D)

US House District 5 primary

D Roy Carter, 50.3 %

Diane Hamby, 49.7 %

Nov. 4: Virginia Foxx (R-I) vs. TBD

Roy Carter edged out rival Diane Hamby by a mere 531 votes in the Democratic primary for US House District 5. Carter’s 50.3-percent showing makes him the nominal nominee to face Rep. Virginia Foxx, the Republican incumbent, in November, but the NC Board of Elections had not completed the final canvass for the May 6 primary as of press time.

US House District 6 primary

D Teresa Sue Bratton, 61.2 %

Johnny J. Carter, 28.4 %

Jay Ovittore, 10.5 %

Nov. 4: Howard Coble (R-I) vs. Teresa Sue Bratton (D)

US House District election

Nov. 4: Mel Watt (D-I) vs. Ty Cobb Jr. (R)

US House District 13 primary

D Brad Miller (I), 88.5 %

Derald Hafner, 11.5 %

Nov. 4: Brad Miller (D-I) vs. Hugh Webster (R)

Gubernatorial primary

D Bev Perdue, 56.2 %

Richard Moore, 39.8 %

Dennis Nielsen, 4.0 %

R Pat McCrory, 46.2 %

Fred Smith, 36.9 %

Bill Graham, 9.3 %

Bob Orr, 6.7 %

Elbie Powers, 0.9 %

Nov. 4: Bev Perdue (D) vs. Pat McCrory (R)

Lieutenant gubernatorial primary

D Walter Dalton, 45.7 %

Hampton Dellinger, 33.6 %

Pat Smathers, 13.7 %

Dan Besse, 7.0 %

R Robert Pittenger, 59.0 %

Jim Snyder, 18.9 %

Timothy Cook, 12.0

Greg Dority, 10.1 %

Nov. 4: Walter Dalton (D) vs. Robert Pittenger (R)

Attorney general election

Nov. 4: Roy Cooper (D-I) vs. Bob Crumley (R)

Auditor primary

D Beth Wood, 64.5 %

Fred Aikens, 35.5 %

Nov. 4: Les Merritt (R-I) vs. Beth Wood (D)

Commissioner of agriculture election

Nov. 4: Steve Troxler (R-I) vs. Ronnie Ansley (D)

Commissioner of insurance primary

D Wayne Goodwin, 56.1 %

David C. Smith, 43.9 %

Nov. 4: Wayne Goodwin (D) vs. John Odom (R)

Commissioner of labor primary

D Mary Fant Donnan, 27.6 %

John C. Brooks, 24.4 %

Ty Richardson, 24.1 %

Robin Anderson, 23.9 %

Nov. 4: Cherie Berry (R-I) vs. TBD

Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation program officer Mary Fant Donnan of Winston-Salem took the largest share of votes, with 27.6 percent, in a four-way contest with former Labor Commissioner John C. Brooks, who received 24.4 percent, according to the unofficial count. Brooks said after the final canvas this week he will decide whether to request a runoff with Donnan, which would occur on June 24. The two other candidates Ty Richardson and Robin Anderson won 24.1 percent and 23.9 percent respectively.

Secretary of state election

Nov. 4: Elaine Marshall (D-I) vs. Jack Sawyer (R)

Superintendent of public instruction primary

D June St. Clair Atkinson (I), 53.0 %

Eddie Davis, 47.0 %

R Richard Morgan, 51.3 %

Eric H. Smith, 24.6 %

Joe Johnson, 24.1 %

Nov. 4: June St. Clair Atkinson (D-I) vs. Richard Morgan (R)

Treasurer primary

D Janet Cowell, 46.5 %

David Young, 36.2 %

Michael Wiesel, 17.4 %

Nov. 4: Janet Cowell (D) vs. Bill Daughtridge (R)

NC Senate District 26 election

Nov. 4: Phil Berger (R-I)

NC Senate District 27 election

Nov. 4: Don Vaughan (D) vs. Joe Wilson (R)

NC Senate District 28 primary

D Katie Dorsett (I), 65.0 %

Bruce Davis, 35.0 %

Nov. 4: Katie Dorsett (D-I)

NC Senate District 31 seat

Nov. 4: Peter S. Brunstetter (R-I)

NC Senate District 32 seat

Nov. 4: Linda Garrou (D-I)

NC Senate District 33 seat

Nov. 4: Stan Bingham (R-I)

NC House District 57 seat

Nov. 4: Pricey Harrison (D-I)

NC House District 58 election

Nov. 4: Alma Adams (D-I) vs. Olga Morgan Wright (R)

NC House District 59 election

Nov. 4: Maggie Jeffus (D-I) vs. Jim Rumley (R)

NC House District 60 seat

Nov. 4: Earl Jones (D-I)

NC House District 61 primary

R Laura Wiley (I), 51.8 %

George Ragsdale, 48.2 %

Nov. 4: Laura Wiley (R-I)

NC House District 62 seat

Nov. 4: John Blust (R-I)

NC House District 71 seat

Nov. 4: Larry Womble (D-I)

NC House District 72 seat

Nov. 4: Earline Parmon (D-I)

NC House District 73 seat

Nov. 4: Larry R. Bown (R-I)

NC House District 74 election

Nov. 4: Dale R. Folwell (R-I) vs. Bill Browning (D)

NC House District 75 election

Nov. 4: Bill McGee (R-I) vs. Dan Bennett (D)

Forsyth County Commission District B primary

R Gloria D. Whisenhunt (I), 26.2 %

Richard V. Linville (I), 23.6 %

Dave Plyler, 21.9 %

Bill Whiteheart (I), 19.8 %

Jim Hatcher, 8.5 %

Nov. 4: Gloria D. Whisenhunt (R-I), Richard Linville (R-I), Dave Plyler (R), John C. Gladman (D), Nancy N. Young (D) and Jimmie Ziglar (D) (three seats available)

Guilford County Commission at-large primary

R Larry Proctor, 36.0 %

Wendell Sawyer, 26.0 %

Rudy Binder, 18.3 %

Joseph Rahenkamp, 10.6 %

EH Hennis, 9.0 %

Nov. 4: Paul Gibson (D-I), John Parks (D-I), Larry Proctor (R) and Wendell Sawyer (R) (two seats available)

Guilford County Commission District 4 election

Nov. 4: Kirk Perkins (D-I) vs. Eddie Souther (R)

Guilford County Commission District 5 primary

R Billy Yow (I), 63.1 %

Rick Wallace, 29.3 %

Lisa Andrews, 7.6 %

Nov. 4: Billy Yow (R-I)

Guilford County Commission District 7 seat

Nov. 4: Mike Winstead (R-I)

Guilford County Commission District 8 primary

D Skip Alston (I), 69.4 %

Greg Woodard, 30.6 %

Nov. 4: Skip Alston (D-I)

Guilford County School Board at-large primary

Sandra Alexander, 44.2 %

Michael McKinney, 20.7 %

David Crawford, 16.7 %

Alan Hawkes, 10.9 %

EC Huey, 7.5 %

Nov. 4: Sandra Alexander vs. Michael McKinney

Guilford County School Board District 1 seat

Nov. 4: J. Carlvena Foster

Guilford County School Board District 3 election

Nov. 4: Darlene Garrett (I) vs. Mike Stone

Guilford County School Board District 5 seat

Nov. 4: Paul Daniels

Guilford County School Board District 7 seat

Nov. 4: Kris Cooke (I)

Guilford County School Board District 9 seat

Nov. 4: Amos Quick III (I)

Forsyth County Register of Deeds election

Nov. 4: Karen Gordon (R-I) vs. Norman Holleman (D)

Guilford County Register of Deeds seat

Nov. 4: Jeff Thigpen (D-I)

NC Supreme Court election

Nov. 4: Robert H. Edmunds Jr. (I) vs. Suzanne Reynolds

NC Court of Appeals seat

Nov. 4: John C. Martin (I)

NC Court of Appeals primary

Sam J. Ervin IV, 36.8 %

Kristin Ruth, 25.6 %

John M. Tyson, 21.9 %

Janet Pueschel, 15.7 %

Nov. 4: Sam J. Ervin IV vs. Kristin Ruth

NC Court of Appeals election

Nov. 4: John S. Arrowood (I) vs. Robert N. Hunter

NC Court of Appeals primary

Jim Wynn (I), 48.1 %

Jewel Ann Farlow, 37.3 %

Dean R. Poirer, 14.3 %

Nov. 4: Jim Wynn (I) vs. Jewel Ann Farlow

NC Court of Appeals election

Nov. 4: Doug McCullough (I) vs. Cheri Beasley

NC Court of Appeals election

Nov. 4: Linda Stephens (I) vs. Dan Barrett

Forsyth County District Court seat

Nov. 4: William B. Reingold (I)

Forsyth County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Camille Banks Payne (I)

Forsyth County District Court election

Nov. 4: Chester C. Davis (I) vs. Amy Allred

Forsyth County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Larry Fine (I)

Forsyth County District Court seat

Nov. 4: William Graham (I)

Forsyth County District election

Nov. 4: Tori Roemer (I) vs. Kelly Patterson

Guilford County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Joseph E. Turner (I)

Guilford County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Sherry Alloway (I)

Guilford County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Susan E. Bray (I)

Guilford County District Court election

Nov. 4: Susan R. Burch (I) vs. Tabatha P. Holliday

Guilford County District Court primary

Robert Enochs, 36.4 %

Angela C. Foster, 34.6 %

Linda Falls (I), 29.0 %

Nov. 4: Robert Enochs vs. Angela C. Foster

Guilford County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Michelle Fletcher (I)

Guilford County District Court election

Robinson Hassell, 38.4 %

Avery Michelle Crump, 36.0 %

Greg Gorham, 25.7 %

Nov. 4: Robinson Hassell vs. Avery Michelle Crump

Guilford County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Patrice A. Hinnant (I)

Guilford County District Court election

Nov. 4: Pete Hunter (I)

Guilford County District Court election

Betty J. Brown, 38.5 %

Chuck White, 37.4 %

Lora Christine Cubbage, 24.1 %

Nov. 4: Betty J. Brown vs. Chuck White

Guilford County District Court election

Polly D. Sizemore (I), 44.4 %

Barbara Gore Washington, 30.0 %

Randle L. Jones, 25.6 %

Nov. 4: Polly Sizemore (I) vs. Barbara Gore Washington

Guilford County District Court seat

Nov. 4: Teresa Vincent (I)

– Compiled by Jordan Green

Share: