Archives

events

wednesday, 8.19

Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Scott Adair/ Turner Battle Jazz Duo Blind Tiger (G): Ladies Night with Walrus & The Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, College Night Center City Park (G): Steven & Chuck @ Noon Clubhouse (G): Open Mic Blues Jam Club Triangle (HP): College Night, DJ Lotta Noize Foothills Brewing (W-S): Jerry Chapman Garage (W-S): Open Mic Night hosted by Country Dan Collins Inferno (G): College Night N Club (G): College Night, DJ A.C., Waleed Coyote Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open Jam Solaris (G): Dex Romweber Band, Eating the Invaders, Pinche Gringo

thursday, 8.20

6th & Vine (W-S): Disco & 80’s w/ DJ SK Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): Last Resorts

Blind Tiger (G): Jeff Sipe Trio Churchill’s on Elm (G): Upperline Jazz Jam Club 64 (A): Dance Party, Live DJ Clubhouse (G): College Night, DJ Shawn Doe Club Oasis (W-S): College Night, Live DJ Club Tips (G): Drag Show w/ Live DJ Dan Thai (HP): Live Jazz Elliott’s Revue (W-S): Up with The Joneses/ The Saving Graces Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Bedlam Boys Friendly Tavern: Jack of Clubs Garage (W-S): The Coal Men Raven (B): DJ Smooth Rider’s in the Country (G): Karaoke Contest w/ Keith Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz Jam Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): Ladies Night, Zach Baxely & Brandon Warehouse 29 (G): Latin Music Night Wild Wings Café (W-S): Cheapshot

friday, 8.21

6th & Vine (W-S): KATZ After Hours Tavern (HP): Black Glass Bar 40 (G): Walrus Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): Davis Tucker Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Kris Ferris Easy Listenting Rock Blind Tiger (G): Toubab Krewe Churchill’s on Elm (G): Big Bump and the Stun Gunz Club 64 (A): Fair Warning Club Oasis (W-S): DJ Flipside, DJ Patty Kakes Clubhouse (G): 3 Day Funk Dan River Coffee House (Madison): Al Neese & Scott Adair Jazz Dan Thai (HP): Live Jazz Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Big Ron Hunter Garage (W-S): Amy Speace and The Tearjerks (CD release show), Mitch Easter & Band Green Bean (G): ILAD, Castle, Zevious Greene St (G): DJ Icey House of Jazz (G): Calvin Napper Jabs Ultra Lounge (G): Plush Fridays w/Sugawalls Ent., Live DJ JP Looney’s (Samet Drive, HP): Jence experience it.

Suckerpunch has something for everyone when they play Plum Krazy’s this Friday.

N Club (G): Sister Hazel, Patrick Rock Band, Golden Plum Krazy’s (G): Suckerpunch Raven (B): Smokey the Bull Rider’s in the Country (G): Side Effect Rodie’s Tavern (K): All New Karaoke Sands Coffee Bar (W-S): Midnight Steele Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): 90 Proof Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Tiffany Shea Band, Dreamkiller Soundvent (T): Ultimate Sin – Ozzy Tribute w/ Across My Eyes Spokes & Spurs (Stoneville): Crobar Cane Sweet Basil’s (G): Dave Fox Thirsty’s 2 (G): Band Of OZ Underground (G): Soulshop Wild Wings Café (W-S): Phase Band, DJ Bald-E Winestyles (G): Bill West Zion Bar (G) : Landon Spradlin Band

saturday, 8.22

Zion Bar (G): Landon Spradlin Band 6th & Vine (W-S): Lucia & Levi of the little zippers After Hours Tavern (HP): Black Glass Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): Jeff Norwood Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): A Cup of Blues Casey & Mike play the Blues Blind Tiger (G): Toubab Krewe Box Seat (G): Wishful Thinking Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Patrick & Wayne Churchill’s on Elm (G): Evan Olson Club 64 (A): Fair Warning Club House (G): Magazyne Club Oasis (W-S): Cheapshot Club Triangle (HP): The Aristocrats Dan Thai (HP): Live Jazz Elliott’s Revue (W-S): Scottie Flippen / 2nd Revolution Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Patrick Rock Flatiron (G): The Grand Ultimatum, Steal the Prize Foothills Brewing (W-S): Wink Keziah Garage (W-S): American Aquarium, Wafer Thin and Joe the Fireman Greene St (G): Farewell w/ Houston Calls, The Forecast, Yearling, En Serenade, August, Harbor Town Hideout Bar (W-S): Battle of the Band House of Jazz (G): Calvin Napper J Butler’s (HP): Jence J Butler’s (Archdale): somethingGREEN Java K’s (G): Jafar Jazz Arabic Funk Liberty Showcase (L): Gospel Benenfit

Moss Hogs Bar & Grill (G): Damn Fino Much (G): YES! Weekly “4 Birthdays” Party N Club (G): Saturday Night Pump w/ DJ A.C., DJ Deluxe Plum Krazy’s (G): Toyz Raven (B): Sok Monkee Red Lion (HP): Regal Sloan Rider’s in the Country (G): Side Effect Rodie’s Tavern (K): Buster Gnome, Koozie Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Hundred Hands, Rest Among Ruins, Steelwolf, Fight for a pacifist. Machines of Sin & Sorrow, Wounded Soul, Bloodline Severed Soundvent (T): Plant One, To recover amory, Spank Spokes & Spurs (Stoneville): Rebel Guns Tate Street Coffee (G): Astanza Project Thirsty’s 2 (G): City Lake Party w/ DJ Johnny Cottingham Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground (G): Walrus, Live DJ Warehouse 29 (G): Saturday Nite Dance Wild Wings Café (W-S): Sugar Smax, DJ Bald-E Winestyles (G): Joshua West

sunday, 8.23

Blind Tiger (G): Service Industry Night Café Jam (G): Worship at the Eagle Greene St (G): Dead Eyes, Seven Story Fall, The American Life, Sanibal Flats, Long Live the King, Low Standards, Fed to the Forrest, Athel Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Rommie Tyndall Warehouse 29 (G): Tea Dance & Volleyball/ Late Nite

monday, 8.24

Blind Tiger (G): Open Band Jam, All Bands & Musicians Welcome

tuesday, 8.25

Blind Tiger (G): College/Local Band Night Clubhouse (G): Open Acoustic Jam Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): Karaoke with DJ Doc

wednesday, 8.26

Blind Tiger (G): Walrus & the Hall Monitors

THE GUIDE | YES! Weekly

Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, College Night Center City Park (G): Donna Hughes @ Noon Club Triangle (HP): College Night, DJ Lotta Noize Clubhouse (G): Open Mic Blues Jam Elliott’s Revue (W-S): Sandia Foothills Brewing (W-S): Steve Lindsley Garage (W-S): Open Mic Night hosted by Country Dan Collins Greene St (G): The Scene Aesthetic, the color fred, the ready set, Stephen Jerzak, Tyler Williams Inferno (G): College Night N Club (G): College Night, DJ A.C., Waleed Coyote

Got an event we need to know about? Email eg@yesweekly.com to be included!

Share: