Archives

events

wednesday, 11.18

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line Dance Lessons Black Pearl (G): Jazz Blind Tiger (G): Ladies Night With Walrus & the Hall Monitors, Ladies Free Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, College Night Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): College Night DJ YaYo Clubhouse (G): Open Mic Blues Jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Chris Carroll & Buddy Ro FlatIron (G): Jazz Foothills Brewing (W-S): Jerry Chapman Garage, The (W-S): Chuck Prophet w/ Jeffrey Dean Foster Greene St (G): Forever the Sickest Kids, the Rocket Summer, Sing it Loud, My Favorite Highway, Artist vs. Poet, Kelsey & the Chaos Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton, steel drummer on the Patio J Butler’s (New Garden): Karaoke Much (G): Astanza Project N Club (G): DJ A.C., College Night Rider’s in the Country (G): Fastlane Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open Jam Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): Zac Baxely Wild Wings Café (W-S): Karaoke

thursday, 11.19

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ SK Blind Tiger (G): Holy Hell & the Hangovers Celtic Café (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends Open Mic CFBG (G): Local Jam Session Churchill’s (G): The UpperlineUp Jazz Jam Club 64 (A-Boro): Furniture Industry Night, DJ Clubhouse (G): College Night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Grizzly Panda FlatIron (G): Live blues jam Green’s Supper Club (G): Karaoke Bike Night Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Piedmont Slam McPherson’s (G): Kris Ferris, Keith Berkhart Milner’s (W-S): Root Soul Project Plum Krazy’s (G): Open Mic Band Showcase Poblano’s (G): Patrick Rock Band Rider’s in the Country (G): Karaoke w/ Keith Rodie’s Tavern (K): Live DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz Jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Wild Wings Café (W-S): Live music with Vampires of Hollywood

friday, 11.20

6 th & Vine (W-S): Root Soul Project After Hours Tavern (HP): Sonic Shakedown Artistika Night Club (G): College Night Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Kris Ferris Blind Tiger (G): Cosmic Charlie-High Energy Grateful Dead Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny C Celtic Café (W-S): Almost Irish Band

experience it.

Club 64 (A-Boro): Paradox Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Bill, DJ Rockhard Club Triangle (HP): The Complete Unknown Clubhouse (G): Patrick Rock Band, the Big Dirty Band Cooper’s Ale House (G): Evan Olson Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): American Idol FlatIron (G): Bluesville Garage, The (W-S): The Martha Bassett Band w/ The Turbo Pro Project Green’s Supper Club (G): DJ Bobby Snyder Greene St (G): Return to Life w/ Six Second Silence, Vegas Masquerade, Modern Day Slave and Casta Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ 818 J Butler’s (New Garden): Blues Express Band Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Mason Lovette Band McPherson’s (G): DJ and Karaoke with Todd White Much (G): DJ 818 N Club (G): DJ A.C. Noma (W-S): DJ Plum Krazy’s (G): Down-N-Dirty Raven (B): Drive She Said REFS (G): Chris Lane Rider’s in the Country (G): The Fast Lane Band Skagnetti’s (K): Rocking Rolling Coaster Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Dreamkiller, Misplaced Aggression, the Five L’s, BOB, New Age Radio and Get Up Soldier Soundvent (T): A Light Divided, Zero System, Madrone and Deathproof Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (G): Knuckles Deep Tate Street Coffee (G): Walter Fancourt Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Legends of Beach Underground, The (G): Walrus Warehouse 29 (G): Latin Music Night Wild Wings Café (W-S): Live Music with Skinny Winestyles (G): Allison King

saturday, 11.21

6 th & Vine (W-S): The Ardmores After Hours Tavern (HP): Southbound 49 Artistika Night Club (G): Latin Night Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Hans & David Acoustic Duo Blind Tiger (G): The Tim Betts Band Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny C Club 64 (A-Boro): Paradox Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Bill, DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): The Complete Unknown Clubhouse (G): Sonic Shakedown Cooper’s Ale House (G): 90 Proof Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Fruit Smoothy Trio Foothills Brewing (W-S): Sub Q Garage, The (W-S): Doug Davis & the Solid Citizens, Jerry Chapman’s Mediocre Bad Guys & 44 Love Green Bean, The (G): Firelight Saga Green’s Supper Club (G): Karaoke w/ Diamond Dave Greene St (G): Breathe Carolina w/ Cash Cash, Stephen Jerzak, Kill Paradise and Fight Fair (early show); Phive Mics (late show) Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Java K’s (G): The Drowning Lovers Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Outlaw

There’s a new bar in town…REFS Restaurant in Greensboro hosts Evan Olson on Saturday night.

Symphony Band Krankies Coffee (W-S): Terrance & the Tall Boys, Caleb Caudle Liberty Showcase (L): His Choice w/ Heavenly Sounds McPherson’s (G): DJ and Karaoke with Todd White Much (G): DJ 818 N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Plum Krazy’s (G): Thirteen 20 Raven (B): Black Glass REFS (G): Evan Olson Rider’s in the Country (G): The Fast Lane Band Skagnetti’s (K): South Paw Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Sloburn Soundvent (T): Across My Eyes, Steryle, the Casque, Cast the First Stone, Beards and Bats and Burnstitch Studio B (G): Saturday Night Jazz w/ Bertha Young and The B. Young Band Tate Street Coffee (G): AM Jazz, Astanza Project Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Johnny Cottingham Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, The (G): Patrick Rock Band Wild Wings Café (W-S): Live Music with Mister Fernando Winestyles (G): Joshua West

sunday, 11.22

Blind Tiger (G): Singer/Songwriter Night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz Night on the Patio Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde Tate Street Coffee (G): Hot Club Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Wahoo’s (G): Live Music

monday, 11.23

Blind Tiger (G): Open Band Jam

tuesday, 11.24

Blind Tiger (G): College/Local Band Night Clubhouse (G): Acoustic Open Mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open Mic Night Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Wild Wings Café (W-S): Jack Of Clubs

wednesday, 11.25

6 th & Vine (W-S): Thanksgiving Eve Bash w/ DJ SK After Hours Tavern (HP): Dam Fino Arizona Pete’s (G): Line Dance Lessons Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Scott Adair & Turner Battle Black Pearl (G): Jazz Blind Tiger (G): Ladies Night with Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, College Night Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): College Night DJ YaYo Clubhouse (G): Open Mic Blues Jam FlatIron (G): Jazz Foothills Brewing (W-S): Patrick McFall Green’s Supper Club (G): Karaoke Bike Night Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton, Steel Drummer on the Patio J Butler’s (New Garden): Karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Anything Goes Band Much (G): Astanza Project N Club (G): DJ A.C., College Night Raven (B): Thanksgiving Pre-Show w/ Koozie Thirsty’s 2 (G): The Embers Wild Wings Café (W-S): Karaoke

Share: