Archives

events

wednesday, 12.9

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line Dance Lessons Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Scott Adair & Turner Battle Black Pearl (G): Jazz Blind Tiger (G): Ladies Night with Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, College Night Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU College Night, Live DJ Clubhouse (G): Open Mic Blues Jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Evan Olson FlatIron (G): Jazz Foothills Brewing (W-S): Austin Simmins Garage, The (W-S): Open Mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton, steel drummer on the patio J Butler’s (New Garden): Karaoke JP Looney’s (E. Oak Ridge Road, Oak Ridge): Kid’s Karaoke Much (G): Astanza Project N Club (G): College Night w/ DeRon Juan Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Tate Street Coffee (G): Ian McDowell Wild Wings Café (W-S): Karaoke

thursday, 12.10

6th & Vine (W-S): DJ SK Bar 40 (G): College Night Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): Chris Lane Blind Tiger (G): American Aquarium Celtic Café (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & Friends Open Mic CFBG (G): Local Jam Session Churchill’s (G): The UpperlineUp Jazz Jam Club 64 (A-Boro): Furniture Industry Night, DJ Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Clubhouse (G): College Night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Vel Indica FlatIron (G): Live blues jam Garage, The (W-S): Sons of Bill with Guests Micah Schnabel (Two Cow Garage), Aaron Lee Tasjan & the Madison Square Gardeners Green’s Supper Club (G): Karaoke Bike Night Greene St (G): College Night featuring DJ Dominic Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): DJ Ryan Pritts McPherson’s (G): Kris Ferris, Keith Berkhart Rider’s in the Country (G): Karaoke w/ Keith Rodie’s Tavern (K): Live DJ

Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz Jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Coastline, Band of Oz Wild Wings Café (W-S): Moonshine Jenny

friday, 12.11

After Hours Tavern (HP): Dirty Surprise Artistika Night Club (G): College Night Bar 40 (G): Battle of the DJs and Get Money Wolf Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Kris Ferris Blind Tiger (G): Dirt — A Tribute to Seattle Grunge Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny C Carolina Theatre (G): Riders in the Sky Chumley’s West (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Club 64 (A-Boro): McKenzies Mill Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Bill, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Empty Pocket Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Love Jones Orchestra FlatIron (G): The Old One-Two, Muddy Wheels and other friends Foothills Brewing (W-S): Live DJ Garage, The (W-S): Groove 8 and the Vertigo Jazz Project Green’s Supper Club (G): Billy Scott & the Profits Greene St (G): Days of the New, Chemical Youth and Elisium Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ 818 J Butler’s (New Garden): Clay & Benji Java K’s (G): Verbal Xpressions Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Tammie Davis & Stealin’ Time JP Looney’s (Oak Ridge): Adult Karaoke McPherson’s (G): DJ and Karaoke with Todd White Much (G): DJ 818 N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Plum Krazy’s (G): Toyz REFS (G): Patrick Rock Rider’s in the Country (G): Ambush Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Skagnetti’s (K): Jack of Clubs Soundvent (T): Stand Your Ground, Adrienne, Tomorrow Never Dies, After Elvis, Alise-d-millionaire$ Summit Station (G): Live Jazz Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (G): Magazyne Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Vivian Weaver Underground, The (G): Chris Lane Band Wild Wings Café (W-S): Cheap Shot Winestyles (G): Joey Whitaker Zion Bar (G): Bob Margolin

saturday, 12.12

After Hours Tavern (HP): Sok Monkee Artistika Night Club (G): Latin Night w/ DJ Paco Bar 40 (G): Jody Lee Petty and Relentless Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): The Greg Phairas Band Blind Tiger (G): Electric Soul Pandemic Box Seat (G): Brice Street Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny C Celtic Café (W-S): One String Over, GPS Productions, Electronic Music, Up to 7 DJs Spinning Club 64 (A-Boro): McKenzies Mill Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Bill, DJ Tyson Clubhouse (G): The Last Hour Cooper’s Ale House (G): Bad Situation Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Patrick Rock Foothills Brewing (W-S): Box Wine Green Bean, The (G): Physics of Meaning Greene St (G): Sponge, 100 Yorktown, the Influence and Suhgarim Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Hideout Bar (W-S): 44 Love & Beaumont Brothers Blues Band Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Justin Moore w/ Josh Thompson JP Looney’s (E. Oak Ridge Road, Oak Ridge): Wayne and Patrick Liberty Showcase (L): Chad & Kristi Christmas Show McPherson’s (G): DJ and Karaoke with Todd White Much (G): DJ 818 N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Plum Krazy’s (G): Black Glass Raven (B): Koozie Rider’s in the Country (G): Ambush Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde Skagnetti’s (K): Dirty Surprise Soundvent (T): The Aurora Observatory, Slaves to Addiction Summit Station (G): Live Jazz w/ Julien Sizemore Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. Jazz, Alex Peschell Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): GTSC Party w/ DJ Jim Waye Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, The (G): Suckerpunch Wild Wings Café (W-S): Five 2 One Winestyles (G): Jeffry Miles & Friends Zion Bar (G): Legacy Sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

Dirty Surprise plays Skagnetti’s in Kernersville on Saturday. To see where else they are playing in the Triad, check out their website: myspace.com/dirtysurpriseband

sunday, 12.13

Blind Tiger (G): An Urban Sophisticates Christmas Party Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz Night on the Patio Much (G): DJ 818 Thirsty’s 2 (G): The Hip Pocket Band Wahoo’s (G): Live Music

monday, 12.14

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam, backline provided Walker’s Bar (G): Open Jam

tuesday, 12.15

Clubhouse (G): Acoustic Open Mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open Mic Night Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Hideout Bar (W-S): Professional jam session Tate Street Coffee (G): Tim Litke Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc

wednesday, 12.16

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line Dance Lessons Black Pearl (G): Jazz Blind Tiger (G): Ladies Night With Walrus & The Hall Monitors, Ladies Free Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, College Night Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU College Night, Live DJ Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Eddie & John FlatIron (G): Jazz Garage, The (W-S): Open Mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton, steel drummer on the patio J Butler’s (New Garden): Karaoke JP Looney’s (E. Oak Ridge Road, Oak Ridge): Kid’s Karaoke Much (G): Astanza Project N Club (G): College Night w/ DeRon Juan Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open Jam

Got an event we need to know about? Email eg@yesweekly.com to be included!

Share: