Archives

events

wednesday, 1.20

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Scott Adair & Turner Battle Black Pearl (G): Jazz Blind Tiger (G): Ladies night with Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Chuck Folds FlatIron (G): Jazz Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (New Garden): Karaoke JP Looney’s (Oak Ridge): Kid’s karaoke Much (G): Astanza Project, YES! Weekly Anniversary Party N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Wild Wing Café (W-S): Karaoke

thursday, 1.21

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ SK Bar 40 (G): College night w/ DJ Snow Blind Tiger (G): the New Familiars w/ Soulgrass Rebellion Boomr’z (W-S): Karaoke, Killah Millah & M&M Sounds CFBG (G): Local jam session Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Club 64 (A-Boro): College night, dance music Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke FlatIron (G): Live blues jam Green’s Supper Club (G): Karaoke bike night Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Five 2 One JP Looney’s (G): Jason Beam JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): DJ Ryan Pritts Liberty Steakhouse (HP): Karaoke McPherson’s (G): Kris Ferris, Keith Berkhart Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night Rider’s in the Country (G): Karaoke w/ Keith Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Johnny Cottingham Wild Wing Café (W-S): Sucker Punch

friday, 1.22

6 th & Vine (W-S): Union County After Hours Tavern (HP): Almost Famous Aquarius Music Hall, The (HP): the Possum Jenkins Band & Holy Ghost Tent Revival Arizona Pete’s (G): Bounty Hunter Bar 40 (G): Amubsh Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Dusty & Jonjo Blind Tiger (G): Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty

live it.

Band w/ Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra Boomr’z (W-S): Monster & Crazy Man Box Seat (G): Karaoke Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny C Chumley’s West (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Club 64 (A-Boro): Black Glass Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Magazyne Cooper’s Ale House (G): One Good Reason Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Chris Carrol & Buddy Ro Foothills Brewing (W-S): Live DJ Garage, The (W-S): Kelley & the Cowboys Green Bean, The (G): Pinche Gringo, Come Hell or Highwater, the Old One Twos Green’s Supper Club (G): DJ Bobby Snyder Greene St (G): Phive Mics w/ Afika-NX Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ 818 J Butler’s (HP): Karaoke J Butler’s (New Garden): Patrick Rock & Tim Lambert Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Lee Brice JP Looney’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (HP): 90 Proof JP Looney’s (Oak Ridge): Adult karaoke McPherson’s (G): DJ & karaoke w/ Todd White Much (G): DJ 818 N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Plum Krazy’s (G): Jody Lee Petty REFS (G): Chris Lane Rider’s in the Country (G): Fair Warning Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Skagnetti’s (K): Dam Fino Smokey Bone’s (G): DJ Ken James Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Mack Jones, Scottie Flippen, Jah I Witness, Kaze aka 4letters, K Beta; Ty Bru, Will Zay, Phat Rob, Brothers in Rhythm Soundvent (T): There Will Be Blood, Labyrinthe, For I Desire Mercy, From Strength Within, Shotgun Saints Summit Station (G): Julian Sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Knuckles Deep Tate Street Coffee (G): Barefoot Collage Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Coastline Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): Zac Baxley Underground, The (G): the Dickens Wild Wing Café (W-S): Mothership Winestyles (G): Clay Howard

saturday, 1.23

6 th & Vine (W-S): the Ardmores After Hours Tavern (HP): Dirty Surprise Aquarius Music Hall, The (HP): Sonia Leigh & Levi Lowrey Arizona Pete’s (G): Bounty Hunter Artistika Night Club (G): Latin night w/ DJ Paco Bar 40 (G): Koozie Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Greg Phairas Band Blind Tiger (G): Hot Politics Boomr’z (W-S): Monster & Crazy Man Box Seat (G): Wishful Thinking Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny C Celtic Café (W-S): GPS Productions, electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Club 64 (A-Boro): Bone Cold Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard

Clubhouse (G): Sok Monkee Corner Pocket Billiards (M): DogDaze Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Regal Sloan Foothills Brewing (W-S): Johnny Walker Trio Garage, The (W-S): Brother Joscephus & the Love Revolution Revival w/ Joe Hundtermark Band Green’s Supper Club (G): the Bullet Band Greene St (G): the Movement w/ Matt Iries & the Hypnotic Conquest Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): the Mason Lovette Band JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke JP Looney’s (Oak Ridge): Adam Pitts Krankies Coffee (W-S): Terrance and the Tall Boys Liberty Showcase (L): Chad & Kristi McPherson’s (G): DJ & karaoke w/ Todd White Much (G): DJ 818 N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Plum Krazy’s (G): Toyz REFS (G): Evan Olson & Dana Rider’s in the Country (G): Fair Warning Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke w/ Billy Wilde Skagnetti’s (K): Dam Fino Smokey Bone’s (G): Downtown Senate Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Dagon Rising, Falling I Wake, Slaves to Addiction, Enter the Void, Downside Dead, Awaken All Dead Soundvent (T): Consume the Stars Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz, the Astanza Project Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ’s Butch Metcalf, Steve Baker & Jackie Pusser Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, The (G): Cheap Shot Wild Wing Café (W-S): Dirty Cherry Winestyles (G): Bill West Zion Bar (G): Legacy Sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 1.24

Aquarius Music Hall, The (HP): Cowboy Mouth w/ Junior Brown Blind Tiger (G): Singer/songwriter night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke

Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the [atio Much (G): DJ 818 Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Wahoo’s (G): Live music

monday, 1.25

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 1.26

FlatIron (G): Open mic night Blind Tiger (G): College/local band night w/ Courduroy Road Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues Garage, The (W-S): Boy Genius Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Stumble Stilskins (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man Wild Wing Café (W-S): Josh Black

wednesday, 1.27

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Black Pearl (G): Jazz Blind Tiger (G): Ladies night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Eddie & John FlatIron (G): Jazz Garage, The (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins, Yadkin River Theory Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton J Butler’s (New Garden): Karaoke JP Looney’s (Oak Ridge): Kid’s karaoke Much (G): Astanza Project N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night REFS (G): Jody Petty Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Wild Wing Café (W-S): Karaoke

Masters of theFiddle, NatalieMacMaster andDonnell Leahy takethe stage at HighPoint Theatre on Friday,January 29 at 8 p.m.For tickets, visit:www.highpointheatre.comor call 336.887.3001.(photo courtesy ofHigh Point Theatre)

Share: