Archives

events

by

wednesday, 3.10

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Blind Tiger (G): Ladies night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boomr’z (W-S): Jack of Clubs Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): Karaoke w/ Jerryoke Claddagh, the (HP): Joey Whitaker Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Elliott’s Revue (W-S): Rough Hands & the Runaway Suns Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Kid’s karaoke Millennium Center (W-S): Salsa lessons & dance night w/ DJ Nick Peluso, DJ Paco, Sonsera, Hemant Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Karaoke Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bone’s (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 3.11

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ SK Bar 40 (G): College night w/ DJ Snow Blind Tiger (G): 5 Gallon Groove featuring Sam Robinson Boomr’z (W-S): Karaoke w/ Killah Millah & M&M Sounds Carolina Theatre (G): moe. Celtic Café (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends open mic Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan CFBG (G): Local jam session Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ PDub Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Rock nite JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Piedmont slam, DJ Ryan Pritts Liberty Steakhouse (HP): Karaoke Much (G): College night w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): Live jazz duo Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night Rider’s in the Country (G): Karaoke, Kry Havok Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Summit Station (G): Julian Sizemore Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Johnny Cottingham Venue (G): Hush Thursdays

friday, 3.12

After Hours Tavern (HP): Relentless Arizona Pete’s (G): Denver Evans Band Artistika Night Club (G): Burlesk dancing

Bar 40 (G): Paradox Bistro 150 (OR): Kris Ferris Blind Tiger (G): Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra Boomr’z (W-S): Dustin York Box Seat (G): Karaoke Celtic Café (W-S): the Morris Family Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B. & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): Ladies Auxiliary Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A): Mikel Knight autograph signing Club 64 (A): Fair Warning Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Wrecking Ball Cooper’s Ale House (G): One Good Reaso Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Chris Carroll & Buddy Ro Garage, the (W-S): 500 Miles to Memphis, Pierce Eden & the Dirty Work, Evelyn Rose Green Bean, the (G): Secret Message Machine, Sea of Dogs, Basalt Green’s Supper Club (G): Holiday Band Greene St (G): Robert Earl Keen w/ Sons of Bill Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): Karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Ross Coppley Band JP Looney’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke Mix, the (G): DJ Lotta Noize Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ Royale Plum Krazy’s (G): Down n Dirty Rider’s in the Country (G): St. Patty’s Weekend Party, Dirty Surprise Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Smokey Bone’s (G): Ken James Somewhere Else Tavern (G): the Triad takeover w/ Mr. Rozzi, Stitchy C. w/ Iconoclast Crew, DJ Phillie Phresh, ethemadassassin, Apostle, Celinski, ILLPO, MTTS, Vocal Kid & Raw English Soundvent (T): Our City Sleeps, Despite My Failure, From Strength Within, Lewis vs Clark Summit Station (G): Patrick Rock Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Big Daddy Love Tate Street Coffee (G): Ryan Rivers Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Band of Oz Underground, the (G): Tsunami Wave Riders Venue (G): Orlando Botero’s 30 th birthday Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Paco Winestyles (G): Joey Whitaker

saturday, 3.13

After Hours Tavern (HP): Echo Theory Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Early Morning Warning Arizona Pete’s (G): Denver Evans Band Artistika Night Club (G): Latin night w/ DJ Paco Bar 40 (G): Chris Lane Bistro 150 (OR): Dusty & Jonjo Blind Tiger (G): Save the Monkeywhale festival Boomr’z (W-S): Dam Fino Celtic Café (W-S): Irish Temperance Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): Soul Central Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): St. Patty’s Day party w/ Fair Warning Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Sok Monkee Cooper’s Ale House (G): Night Shadow Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce Saturday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): St. Patty’s Day celebration

w/ Grizzly Panda’s Irish jam, Mediocre Bad Guys & Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra FlatIron (G): the Old 1-2, Red Snapper & Dylan Gilbert Garage, the (W-S): Ned Van Go, Girls, Guns & Glory Green’s Supper Club (G): Holiday Band Greene St (G): Frontiers, the ultimate Journey tribute band Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Heaven (G): DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Ross Coppley Band JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Jew(s) & Catholic(s), Birds & Arrows, Free Electric State Legitimate Business (G): the Carrier, Advent Liberty Showcase (L): the Legacy Band Millennium Center (W-S): Leon Russell w/ House of Fools Mix, the (G): DJ Spinny Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ Royale Plum Krazy’s (G): Jody Lee Petty Raven (B): Bibis Ellis & the Spare Change Band Rider’s in the Country (G): St. Patty’s Weekend Party, Dirty Surprise Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Smokey Bone’s (G): Will Willis & the Willionaires Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Agony Drags On, A Light Divided, Thru World Aggression, New Machine, Haiz Rail & A Monument for Martyrs Soundvent (T): Sinners for Saints, Mobley, Tasting Verena, Amass Divinity Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Phonic 45 Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz, Josh Freeman Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Johnny Cottingham Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, the (G): Midnight Special Venue (G): Seductive Saturdays Winestyles (G): Lyn Koonce Zion Bar (G): Legacy Sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 3.14

Blind Tiger (G): Hometown Boys, open mic night, singer/songwriter night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Special show for Cystic Fibrosis Greene St (G): Saosin w/ Maylene, & the Sons of Disaster, the Demonstration, Eldora Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Tate Street Coffee (G): Second songwriters sessions Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Wahoo’s (G): Marcus and Keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ Sheila K., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 3.15

Artistika Night Club (G): Dam Funk Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Tate Street Coffee (G): Daniel Goans Venue (G): Noche Latina Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 3.16

Blind Tiger (G): College/local band night w/ Dopapod Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes

Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Greene St (G): Brandon D w/ J. White, Gav Beats, Ricky Ruckus, Nixon Payne, Cream Team, Barber Q., St. Francis, Untitled & more Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Orion (G): Karaoke Studio B (G): Biggie birthday & dance party w/ DJ Yona, DJSK, DJ84 & L In Japanese Stumble Stilskins (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man

wednesday, 3.17

Happy St. Patrick’s Day!

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Bistro 150 (OR): Scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): St. Patty’s Day party w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boomr’z (W-S): Jack of Clubs Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Celtic Café (W-S): Live bagpipes featuring David Thomas, the Morris Family Center City Bar & Grille (G): Karaoke w/ Jerryoke Claddagh (HP): St. Patrick’s Celebration w/ Tyler Rhodes, Billy Mulligan, Fiddling Fred, Spancil Hill, Mike Connors, Joey Whitaker & the Acoustic J’s Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): One Good Reason Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Kid’s karaoke McCoul’s Public House (G): St. Patrick’s Day w/ Walsh Kelley Irish Dancers, Jason Pierce, Dakota Joe, Simply South, Bagpiper Johnny Burris Millennium Center (W-S): Salsa lessons & dance night w/ DJ Nick Peluso, DJ Paco, Sonsera, Hemant;Perpetual Groove w/ the Mantras Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Karaoke Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night Pour House (G): St. Patty’s Day Block Party w/ J. Timber, House of Fools, After the Crash, Plane Jane & Envision REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bone’s (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Share: