Archives

events

by

wednesday, 3.17

Happy St. Patrick’s Day! Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Bistro 150 (Oak Ridge): Scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): St. Patty’s Day party w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boomr’z (W-S): Jack of Clubs Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Celtic Café (W-S): Live bagpipes featuring David Thomas, the Morris Family Center City Bar & Grille (G): Karaoke w/ Jerryoke Claddagh (HP): St. Patrick’s Day Celebration w/ Tyler Rhodes, Billy Mulligan, Fiddling Fred, Spancil Hill, Mike Connors, Joey Whitaker & the Acoustic J’s Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): One Good Reason Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): the Dash’s St. Patty’s Day party Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Kid’s karaoke McCoul’s Public House (G): St. Patrick’s Day w/ Walsh Kelley Irish Dancers, Jason Pierce, Dakota Joe, Simply South, Bagpiper Johnny Burris Millennium Center (W-S): Perpetual Groove w/ the Mantras Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Karaoke Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night Pour House (G): St. Patty’s Day Block Party w/ J. Timber, House of Fools, After the Crash, Plane Jane & Envision REFS (G): Chris Kole Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bone’s (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Studio B (G): St. Patrick’s night bash out w/ the Revals & DJ Ariel Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 3.18

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ SK Bar 40 (G): College night w/ DJ Snow Blind Tiger (G): Cool Kid Collective w/ Matt Irie Boomr’z (W-S): Karaoke w/ Killah Millah & M&M Sounds Celtic Café (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends open mic Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan CFBG (G): Local jam session Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): College night, dance music Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke FlatIron (G): Open blues jam hosted by Sweet Daddy Ray and Rob Massengale

live it. THE GUIDE | YES! Weekly

Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ PDub Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Rock nite JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): DJ Ryan Pritts Liberty Steakhouse (HP): Karaoke Much (G): College night w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): Live jazz duo Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night Rider’s in the Country (G): Hydroplane Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Summit Station (G): Julian Sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ Rasputin Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Kimo

friday, 3.19

After Hours Tavern (HP): Sonic Shakedown Arizona Pete’s (G): David Michael Artistika Night Club (G): DJ L in Japanese & special guests Bar 40 (G): Echo Theory Bistro 150 (OR): Moodswingz Blind Tiger (G): Anonymous Band & Electric Soul Pandemic Boomr’z (W-S): Denny Marion & the Nashville Rebound Box Seat (G): Karaoke Celtic Café (W-S): Eddie Clayton Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): Lawyers, Guns & Money Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): the Holiday Band Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): the Big Dirty Cooper’s Ale House (G): 90 Proof Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Fruit Smoothie Trio FlatIron (G): Threadbare Orchestra, Muddy Wheels, Friendhouse Garage, the (W-S): Come Hell or Highwater, Israel Darling & the Old One Two Greene St (G): Brother James of the Urban Sophisticates w/ Evin Gibson Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): Karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Matt Boswell & the Hillbilly Blues Bland JP Looney’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (HP): Without Reazon Millennium Center (W-S): Rockabilly and burlesque benefit for Haiti, live burlesque w/ Tiger Roxx, Jenn Martin, Lips Sealed, Smokin McQueen, Miss Mena of La Petite Mort, Dolly Macabre, Brandy Valentine of Bizarro Burlesque; live music w/ the Deluge, Over Reaction Jackson, Kelly & the Cowboys Mix, the (G): DJ Lotta Noize Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ Royale Plum Krazy’s (G): Children of Karma Rider’s in the Country (G): Roulette Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Smokey Bone’s (G): DJ Ken James Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Hardcore for Haiti benefit Soundvent (T): After Elvis, Resort to Killing, Fear the United, Sick Man & Fight for a Pacifist

Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Ledneck, the ultimate Zeppelin tribute band Tate Street Coffee (G): Expresso Brazil Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Craig Woolard Underground, the (G): Evan Olson Venue (G): Trend Fridays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Paco Winestyles (G): Joshua West

saturday, 3.20

After Hours Tavern (HP): Toyz Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Thru World Aggression Arizona Pete’s (G): David Michael Artistika Night Club (G): Latin night w/ DJ Paco Blind Tiger (G): Hot Politics w/ Sci Fi Boomr’z (W-S): Dirty Surprise Celtic Café (W-S): Almost Irish Band & DigiSoul Productions electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): Evan Olson Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): Black Glass Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Koozie Cooper’s Ale House (G): Sucker Punch Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce Saturday Elliott’s Revue (W-S): Lovecraft FlatIron (G): Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands, Beloved Binge (SXSW Band) Foothills Brewing (W-S): Sam Robinson Garage, the (W-S): the Bo Stevens CD release party w/ John Howie Jr. & Rosewood Bluff Green Bean, the (G): Casual Curious, Lake Inferior & Mutant League Green’s Supper Club (G): Sammy O’Banion Band Greene St (G): Battle of the bands w/ Return the Hero, Safe in the Arms, the Jealousy Game, the Decour, the Afterwhiles & Casualty Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Heaven (G): DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Matt Boswell & the Hillbilly Blues Bland JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Jack the Radio, Essex, Wolves Wolves Wolves Wolves Mix, the (G): DJ Spinny Moss Hogs Bar & Grill (G): Wrecking Ball Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ Royale Plum Krazy’s (G): Five 2 One Raven (B): Sok Monkee Rider’s in the Country (G): Roulette Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Skagnetti’s (K): Magazyne Smokey Bone’s (G): UFC Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Sloburn Soundvent (T): the Good Guy Dolls & more Studio B (G): Saturday night jazz w/ Nick Hayes & the Cufflinks Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): the Feral Souls Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz, Cody Curtis Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, the (G): the Plaids Venue (G): Seductive Saturdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Kimo Winestyles (G): Windfall Zion Bar (G): Legacy Sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 3.21

Blind Tiger (G): Open mic night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke FlatIron (G): Benefit for Haiti, live music from local bands, hosted by Smokin’ McQueen Greene St (G): “We Are Greensboro” charity event w/ the Urban Sophisticates, House of Fools, Jonas Sees in Color, J. Timber, 100 Yorktown, Pat Rock Band, the Hypnotic Conquest, Caitlin Watkins, Afika Nx & more Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Legitimate Business (G): Crime in Stereo, the Wonder Years, Just Die! Tate Street Coffee (G): the OX Magnolia Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Bobby Snyder Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & Keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ Sheila K., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 3.22

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Venue (G): Noche Latina Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 3.23

Blind Tiger (G): College/local band night Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): the Pack A.D., Beaumont Brothers & Backrow Baptists Ham’s Friendly (G): Karaoke w/ Collin Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt Kosma Quartet Orion (G): Karaoke Stumble Stilskins (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man Zion Bar (G): Karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 3.24

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Blind Tiger (G): Ladies night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boomr’z (W-S): Jack of Clubs Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Carolina Theatre (G): Bryan Adams Center City Bar & Grille (G): Karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Green Bean, the (G): Pattern is Movement Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Kid’s karaoke Millennium Center (W-S): Salsa lessons & dance night w/ DJ Nick Peluso, DJ Paco, Sonsera, Hemant Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Karaoke Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night REFS (G): Something Green Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bone’s (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Share: