Archives

events

by

wednesday, 4.7

Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): evan Olson Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins & the Choke Greene St (G): the Design w/ Cool kid Collective, liquid sun & Matt Irie Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (HP): karaoke J Butler’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Millennium Center (W-S): Ween Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): karaoke w/ spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Jody Petty Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 4.8

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ sk Bar 40 (G): College night w/ DJ snow Blind Tiger (G): American Aquarium w/ Bright Young Things Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends open mic Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan CFBG (G): local jam session Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): singles Night w/DJ Dan dance music, DJ Too Tall Paul karaoke show Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Currancy Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Green Bean, the (G): the Pneurotics, Onward soldiers & Constelada Green’s Supper Club (G): karaoke bike night Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Grey’s Tavern (G): Walrus & Tommy Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ PDub Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Rock & bike night JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Liberty Steakhouse (HP): karaoke Much (G): College night w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): live jazz duo Orion (G): Jam w/ Galactic Rhythm Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night Rider’s in the Country (G): eastwood Hawk Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Soundvent (T): Wretched, And Hell Followed With, Wrath & Rapture, long live the king, There Will Be Blood Summit Station (G): Julian sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ Rasputin

Tate Street Coffee (G): Astanza Project Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Johnny Cottingham Underground, the (G): evan Olson acoustic Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ kimo

friday, 4.9

6 th & Vine (W-S): lawyers, Guns & Money After Hours Tavern (HP): Dam Fino Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Uncle kracker, Rehab Arizona Pete’s (G): Craig Boyd Artistika Night Club (G): Burlesk dancing Bender’s Tavern (G): karaoke w/ lA sound Bistro 150 (OR): Andrea Reese Blind Tiger (G): House of Fools, the Goodbye House Boomr’z (W-S): Five II One Box Seat (G): karaoke Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B., Brooklyn acoustic performance, DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): evan Olson & Dana Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): the UBU Band Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): signature sounds Cooper’s Ale House (G): Chris Carrol & Buddy Ro Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Regal sloan Flatiron (G): The Groove Garage, the (W-S): The Vagabond saints society presents Nick Cave & the Bad seeds Green Bean, the (G): Benj-O-Matic Greene Street (G): Adam Pitts, Chemical Youth, six second silence Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): sunny ledfurd JP Looney’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Red lipstick society, sn’zz & sam Frazier, susan snow, Darrell Blackburn & Velvet Glove kaberet members Mix, the (G): DJ AC Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ JAM Plum Krazy’s (G): sonic shakedown REFS (G): Patrick Baxley Rider’s in the Country (G): 7 Mile Ford Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Soundvent (T): Oakcrest, seventh epic, Amass Divinity, the Feral souls Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Contagious Blues Tate Street Coffee (G): The Aztanza Project Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Coastline Underground, the (G): The Dickens Venue (G): Trend Fridays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Paco Winestyles (G): Joey Whitaker

saturday, 4.10

6 th & Vine (W-S): Big Bump & the stun Gunz After Hours Tavern (HP): sok Monkee Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Appetite for Destruction, Donnaha station

Arizona Pete’s (G): Craig Boyd Artistika Night Club (G): latin night w/ DJ Paco Bistro 150 (OR): GT summerlin Blind Tiger (G): leroy Powell & the Messengers, the Tim Betts Band Boomr’z (W-S): Anything Goes Band Carolina Theatre (G): Greensboro Tarheel chorus Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Naomi Orr Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): suicide Blonde Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): koozie Cooper’s Ale House (G): The Big Dirty Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce saturday FlatIron (G): Raving knaves, the Alcazar Hotel Foothills Brewing (W-S): Fuhnetik Garage, the (W-S): Tim lee 3, RB Morris, Jake Winstrom Green Bean, the (G): Muddy Wheels, Mystkdog, Josh Neas Greene St (G): Jody lee Petty, Old southern Moonshine Revival Grey’s Tavern (G): Patrick Rock Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Friendly (G): karaoke w/ Collin Heaven (G): DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Outshyne Johnson’s SOB (G): live music JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Winston shuffle Liberty Showcase (L): legacy Liberty Steakhouse (HP): Benji & Johnny McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ spinny Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ JAM Plum Krazy’s (G): soul Patch Raven (B): Cool kid Collective REFS (G): Walrus Rider’s in the Country (G): 7 Mile Ford Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Absolution, Haiz Rail, Dreamkiller, Viva la Venus, lactose Quervo, the lady & the lizard Soundvent (T): sloburn, Amass Diviniity, Fight for a Pacifist, A Million Pages, the Massive, MTTs Artists, I Am legion Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Porch Dog Revival Tate Street Coffee (G): AM Jazz, sinfonia benefit, Tony low Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Johnny Cottingham Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, the (G): Chris lane Band Venue (G): seductive saturdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Jeff Richards Winestyles (G): lyn koonce Zion Bar (G): legacy sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 4.11

Blind Tiger (G): Hometown Boys, open mic night Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): sunday reggae w/ Paul Patrice’s Island Vibes Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Legitimate Business (G): Bellafea, the Curtains of Night, systems Orion (G): special guest DJ’s Tate Street Coffee (G): second songwriters sessions Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & keith acoustic

Warehouse 29 (G): Ms. Greensboro Unlimited Pageant Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ sheila k., Chuck Cotton and Terry V.

monday, 4.12

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Venue (G): Noche latina Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 4.13

Blind Tiger (G): local/college band night Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues Flatiron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): Roman Candle, the Parson Read Heads Ham’s Friendly (G): karaoke w/ Collin Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt kosma Quartet Orion (G): DJ slam Pour House (G): FNDJ Stumble Stilskins (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man Zion Bar (G): karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 4.14

Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Artistika Night Club (G): Nice Nice Bistro 150 (OR): scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Greene Street (G): Jedi Mind Tricks, Afika-Nx, ed e. Ruger, the lazaretto Crew, DJ Thunderthighs, Dow Jones Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (HP): karaoke J Butler’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Millennium Center (W-S): salsa lessons & dance night w/ DJ Nick Peluso, DJ Paco, sonsera, Hemant N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): karaoke w/ spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Island Vibes Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bone’s (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in Ink

Got an event we need to know about? Email:

eg@yesweekly.com

Share: