Archives

events

by

wednesday, 4.14

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Artistika Night Club (G): Nice Nice Bistro 150 (OR): Scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): Ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): Karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): Karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Greene St (G): Jedi Mind Tricks w/ Afika-Nx, Ed E. Ruger, the Lazaretto Crew, DJ Thunderthighs & Dow Jones Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): Karaoke J Butler’s (HP): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Karaoke w/ Spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night REFS (G): Island Vibes Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 4.15

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ SK Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): the Five L’s & Bob Bar 40 (G): DJ KC Blind Tiger (G): the Aaron James Band w/ J. Timber Celtic Café (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends open mic Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan CFBG (G): Local jam session Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): DJ Dan dance music; live music w/ Radio Flyer Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Currancy Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke FlatIron (G): Super Jam w/ Sweet Daddy Ray & Rob Massingale Green Bean, the (G): Funny Like a Funeral Green’s Supper Club (G): Karaoke bike night Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Grey’s Tavern (G): the Matt Hill Band Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Rock & bike night JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke Liberty Steakhouse (HP): Karaoke McGee Street Boiler Room (G): Karaoke Millennium Center (W-S): RiverRun opening night gala Much (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): Live jazz Orion (G): Jam w/ Galactic Rhythm Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night Rider’s in the Country (G): Live music w/ Shame for Sydney Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Summit Station (G): Julian Sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ

live it. THE GUIDE | YES! Weekly

Rasputin Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Underground, the (G): Chris Lane acoustic Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Kimo

friday, 4.16

6 th & Vine (W-S): Mediocre Bad Guys After Hours Tavern (HP): Almost Famous Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Acoustic Syndicate & Wyndy Trail Travelers Arizona Pete’s (G): Charlie Kenny & Firecreek Bar 40 (G): Echo Theory Bender’s Tavern (G): Karaoke w/ LA Sound Bistro 150 (OR): Morgan McPherson Blind Tiger (G): Simplified & Evelyn Rose Boomr’z (W-S): Vital Underground Box Seat (G): Karaoke Burke Street Pub (W-S): DJ Kenny Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B. & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash CFBG (G): Art party featuring Antigravity Animated & Matty Sheets & the Blockheads Churchill’s (G): Lawyers, Guns & Money Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): Dam Fino Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Empty Pocket Cooper’s Ale House (G): Evan Olson Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Dope Soul FlatIron (G): Vel Indica, Sierra Rocks & Bethel Steele Garage, the (W-S): Shalini w/ Pacifico & the New Familiars Green’s Supper Club (G): DJ Bobby Snyder Greene St (G): Hephystus w/ New Age of Radio, Merzah, Corporate Fandango & Resist Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): Karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Anything Goes Band & Matt Boswell & the Hillbilly Blues Band Johnson’s SOB (G): DJ JP Looney’s (G): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Rough Hands, Mutant League & Rocket Science McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ AC Much (G): DJ AC N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J.A.M. Plum Krazy’s (G): Dirty Surprise Raven (B): Jonas Sees in Color REFS (G): House of Fools Rider’s in the Country (G): Toyz Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Smokey Bones (G): Karaoke Soundvent (T): Payne Road Tragedy, From Strength Within, For I Desire Mercy, Embracing Goodbye & Though He Slay Me Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Mack Pack Tate Street Coffee (G): Jackie & Wallace Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Vivian Weaver Underground, the (G): Brother James Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Paco Winestyles (G): Patrick Rock

saturday, 4.17

6 th & Vine (W-S): the Ardmores After Hours Tavern (HP): Dirty Surprise Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Absolute 80’s Arizona Pete’s (G): Charlie Kenny & Firecreek Artistika Night Club (G): Latin night w/ DJ Paco Bar 40 (G): Chris Lane Bistro 150 (OR): Jonjo & Dusty Blind Tiger (G): the Deluge & Big Daddy Love Boomr’z (W-S): Second Chance Celtic Café (W-S): DigiSoul Productions electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): the Fairlanes Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): Dam Fino Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): the Big Dirty Cooper’s Ale House (G): Bad Situation Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce Saturday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Mulligans FlatIron (G): Our Horse Jethro, the Old 1-2 & Allen Thompson Garage, the (W-S): Doug & Talisha William, Caleb Caudle & the Bayonets w/ Josh Roberts & the Hinges Greene St (G): Phive Mics w/ special guests Ham’s High Point Rd (G): Karaoke Heaven (G): DJ AC Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Matt Boswell & the Hillbilly Blues Band Johnson’s SOB (G): Live music JP Looney’s (HP): Karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Tyler Nail, Dylan Vee & Matthew Alliviato Liberty Showcase (L): Hall Brothers, Wanda Kimrey & His Choice McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ Spinny Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J.A.M. Plum Krazy’s (G): Black Glass Raven (B): Rule Six REFS (G): Chris Y. & Courtney Shaw Rider’s in the Country (G): Toyz Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): Karaoke Smokey Bones (G): DJ Soundvent (T): Long Live the King, the Pear of Anguish, So Wrote the Traveler, Consume the Stars & Resort to Killing Studio B (G): Saturday night jazz w/ Bertha Young Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Whiskey Richard Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz, Mark DeHaven Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): Karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Vivian Weaver Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, the (G): Live music Venue (G): Seductive Saturdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Kimo Winestyles (G): Windfall Zion Bar (G): Legacy Sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 4.18

Blind Tiger (G): Open mic night Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Heaven (G): DJ Yona Millennium Center (W-S): Hairtastrophy 2010 w/ DJ Koolaid Much (G): DJ Yona Orion (G): Special guest DJ’s Rider’s in the Country (G): Afternoon show w/ the

Thrillbillies Band Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Bobby Snyder Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & Keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ Sheila K., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 4.19

Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): the Temptations Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Tate Street Coffee (G): Guilford College jazz combo Venue (G): Noche Latina Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 4.20

Blind Tiger (G): 420 party w/ the Odd Meters Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): Karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): Yarn w/ Wyndy Trail Travelers Greene St (G): 420 party w/ Emmitt Nershi Band Krankies Coffee (W-S): Farmers market opener Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt Kosma Quartet Orion (G): DJ Slam Pour House (G): FNDJ Smokey Bones (G): Open iPod night Stumble Stilskins (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man Zion Bar (G): Karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 4.21

Arizona Pete’s (G): Line dance lessons Blind Tiger (G): Ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): Karaoke w/ Sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): Karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ EV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Substenz Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): Karaoke J Butler’s (HP): Karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Karaoke w/ Spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): Shag night REFS (G): Chris Y. & Courtney Shaw, the Big Dirty Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Got an event we need to know about? Email:

eg@yesweekly.com

Share: