Archives

events

by

wednesday, 4.21

Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): substenz Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Millennium Center (W-S): 9 th annual empty Bowls Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): karaoke w/ spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 4.22

CFBG (G): Facebass earthday celebration w/ Oh No Casino, Manual labor, Bossman, Crewless, Adam Pierce & lil’ J 6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ sk Bar 40 (G): DJ kC Blind Tiger (G): Yarn w/ Honey Cutter Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan Chumley’s (G): the Big Dirty Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): singles night w/ DJ Dan dance music Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Currancy Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic comedy night Green Bean, the (G): the leeves, simple & Jason kutchma Green’s Supper Club (G): Bike night, Crossroads Band Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Grey’s Tavern (G): Walrus & Tommy Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Rock & bike night JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Piedmont slam Liberty Steakhouse (HP): karaoke McGee Street Boiler Room (G): karaoke Much (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): live jazz Orion (G): Jam w/ Galactic Rhythm Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night Rider’s in the Country (G): live music w/ suspect Down Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Studio B (G): “eat, Think & Be Merry” fundraiser Summit Station (G): Julian sizemore

live it. THE GUIDE | YES! Weekly

Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ Rasputin Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night Underground, the (G): Patrick Rock Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ

friday, 4.23

6 th & Vine (W-S): the Fairlanes After Hours Tavern (HP): Jefferson Road Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Techno dance party Arizona Pete’s (G): southbound 85 Artistika Night Club (G): DJ’s J. Cooper & Cory Allison Bar 40 (G): Rim shot Bender’s Tavern (G): karaoke w/ lA sound Bistro 150 (OR): kris Ferris Blind Tiger (G): Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band Boomr’z (W-S): GT summerlin Box Seat (G): karaoke Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B. & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): Big Bump & the stun Gunz Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): live music w/ Paradox Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): CD release party w/ ed e. Ruger & the Iconoclast Crew, Don kotix & Raw english, Big Hop & Hookz, MTTs, IllPO, Hawkface & kaveman & DJ Phillie Presh Cooper’s Ale House (G): TCU Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): kent Dunn & Friends FlatIron (G): Megan Jean, saint solitude & Andrea Thorne Garage, the (W-S): Groove 8 & Fuzz & Mac Green Bean, the (G): the Firelight saga & the Honeycutters Green’s Supper Club (G): karaoke w/ Diamond Dave Greene St (G): Chatham County line w/ Caitlin Watkins & Andrea Thorne Grey’s Tavern (G): Dave & Brooks Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): the Big Dirty Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): David Nail Johnson’s SOB (G): DJ JP Looney’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): Jay Clifford & Haley Davis McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ AC Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J.A.M. Plum Krazy’s (G): Down-N-Dirty REFS (G): Patrick Rock Rider’s in the Country (G): live music w/ Fast lane Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Soundvent (T): Joe Grizzley, safe in the Arms, For I Desire Mercy & more Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): the Feral souls Tate Street Coffee (G): Josh Muddy & Watson Wheel Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Underground, the (G): signature soundz Venue (G): Pink party/breast cancer benefit Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Winestyles (G): Clay Howard

saturday, 4.24

6 th & Vine (W-S): Mabè Dunn Goode After Hours Tavern (HP): koozie w/ sole Citizen Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): ledneck Arizona Pete’s (G): southbound 85 Artistika Night Club (G): latin night w/ DJ Paco Bar 40 (G): Out of spite Bender’s Tavern (G): the Fairlanes Bistro 150 (OR): Moodswingz Blind Tiger (G): Now You see Them, Anna Vogelzang & Mister Baby Boomr’z (W-S): Dustin York Celtic Café (W-S): Digisoul Productions electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): Windfall Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): live music w/ Paradox Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): sok Monkee Cooper’s Ale House (G): Misdemeanors Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce saturday Foothills Brewing (W-S): Mediocre Bad Guys Garage, the (W-S): the Darnell Woodies, snuzz & sam Frazier Green Bean, the (G): Castle, Mutant league & Caves Green’s Supper Club (G): Dockside Band Greene St (G): sky eats Airplane w/ Drop Dead Gorgeous, Motionless in White, Attila & sleeping with sirens Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Heaven (G): DJ AC High Point Theatre (HP): the Drifters w/ Charlie Thomas & Gene “Duke of earl” Chandler Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Adam D. Tucker as Tim McGraw Johnson’s SOB (G): live music JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Legitimate Business (G): Control Reunion w/ low sky Liberty Showcase (L): Blender w/ Chad & kristi McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ spinny Much (G): DJ AC N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J.A.M. Raven (B): the Mason lovette Band REFS (G): evan Olson & Dana Rider’s in the Country (G): live music w/ Fast lane Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Skagnetti’s (K): Magazyne Smokey Bones (G): DJ Soundvent (T): Just Monroe, Beyond the Fade, Forever Down & Twelve O’Clock knob Studio B (G): “Get the Folk Downtown” show w/ the Martha Bassett Band, Joe Craven, Bruce Piephoff w/ scott sawyer & Jennifer Dalton w/ Jack Benedict Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): knuckles Deep Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz, poetry Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Tipsy’z Tavern (HP): DJ Doc Underground, the (G): Chris lane Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Winestyles (G): Jessica Mashburn Zion Bar (G): legacy sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 4.25

Blind Tiger (G): Open mic night Center City Park (G): C.O.D.e. R.e.D. Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Chip Robinson & kasey Anderson Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Heaven (G): DJ Yona Much (G): DJ Yona

Orion (G): DJ shawn Doe & special guest DJ’s Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ sheila k., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 4.26

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Tate Street Coffee (G): laura Boswell Venue (G): Noche latina Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 4.27

Blind Tiger (G): local/college band night w/ the Dirk Quinn Band Carolina Theatre (G): sapphires w/ Transit Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): screen Door Porch & shotgun lover Greene St (G): Red Jumpsuit Apparatus w/ Richie Nix, Fit for Rivals & saturday Night lies Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt kosma Quartet Orion (G): DJ slam Stumble Stilskins (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man Zion Bar (G): karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 4.28

Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Bistro 150 (OR): scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Breakers Club & Sports Bar (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man, college night Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Greene St (G): Those Mockingbirds w/ 100 Yorktown, Pacifico & more Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): karaoke w/ spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Got an event we need to know about? Email:

eg@yesweekly.com

Share: