Archives

events

by Erica Katz

wednesday, 4.28

Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Bistro 150 (OR): scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): David Ganns, David McCracken & Jay sanders Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Greene St (G): Those Mockingbirds w/ 100 Yorktown, Pacifico & more Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): karaoke w/ spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 4.29

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ sk Bar 40 (G): DJ kC Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): Brice street Blind Tiger (G): the end Boomr’z (W-S): karaoke Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): shelly Osbey Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends open mic Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan CFBG (G): Tim Trouble, 1Adam12, Tree City, DJ spacecamp & Genghis khan Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): singles night w/ DJ Dan dance music & Family Truckster Party Band Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Currancy Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Amelia’s Mechanics & Caleb Caudle & the Bayonets Green Bean, the (G): Cement stars & Human Pipi Armstrong Green’s Supper Club (G): karaoke bike night Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Grey’s Tavern (G): Walrus & Tommy Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Chuck Wicks JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Liberty Steakhouse (HP): karaoke McGee Street Boiler Room (G): karaoke Much (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): live jazz Orion (G): Galactic Rhythm Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night REFS (G): Band competition Rider’s in the Country (G): Problem Child AC/DC tribute band, wet t-shirt contest Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Summit Station (G): Julian sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ

Rasputin Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Butch Metcalf Underground, the (G): evan Olson acoustic Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ

friday, 4.30

6 th & Vine (W-S): Matt Walsh After Hours Tavern (HP): the Complete Unknown Arizona Pete’s (G): Mason lovette Band Artistika Night Club (G): DJ l in Japanese & DJ spacecamp Bar 40 (G): koozie Bender’s Tavern (G): karaoke w/ lA sound Bistro 150 (OR): Blues by Casey & Curley Blind Tiger (G): Zack Deputy w/ Tiny Boxes Boomr’z (W-S): Bone Daddy Box Seat (G): karaoke Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B. & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash Chumley’s (G): Adam Pitts Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): Fair Warning Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): Rule six Cooper’s Ale House (G): Hypnotic Conquest Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): evan Olson & Dana FlatIron (G): Charley Ward Band Garage, the (W-S): Jews & Catholics, Veelee Green’s Supper Club (G): DJ Bobby snyder Greene St (G): Nxlevel party w/ live DJ’s & more Grey’s Tavern (G): Dave & Brooks Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): Craig Baldwiin Ham’s Palladium (HP): Dl Token Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Brantley Gilbert Johnson’s SOB (G): DJ JP Looney’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ AC Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J.A.M. Plum Krazy’s (G): Toyz Raven (B): the Demonstration REFS (G): eddie Clayton Rider’s in the Country (G): south Paw Rodie’s Tavern (K): DJ Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Smokey Bones (G): karaoke Soundvent (T): Wicked Jones, lavinderne, Death Proof & Phixus Studio B (G): Women’s final Fridays w/ DJ Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Magazyne Tate Street Coffee (G): Mark kroos

Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): the Holiday Band Underground, the (G): suckerpunch Venue (G): leather ‘n lace party Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Winestyles (G): David lin

saturday, 5.1

After Hours Tavern (HP): Dam Fino Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): knuckles Deep Arizona Pete’s (G): Mason lovette Band Artistika Night Club (G): latin night w/ DJ Paco Bender’s Tavern (G): live music w/ Good Reason Bistro 150 (OR): Phairas Blind Tiger (G): Hot Politics w/ Hop Hope Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Digisoul Productions electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Center City Park (G): el D’a de los Ni’os w/ West end Mambo & Jimmy Baca Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): Fair Warning w/ special guest Nikki Craven from Descending Angels Dance studio Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): 80’z enuff Cooper’s Ale House (G): Adrenaline Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce saturday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Regal sloan Garage, the (W-S): the sweetback sisters w/ Troubaduo Green Bean, the (G): the Drowning lovers Green’s Supper Club (G): 58 West Band Greene St (G): Alexisonfire w/ Trash Talk, lA Dispute, Therefore I Am & Joe Grizzley Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): karaoke Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): DJ AC Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Catfish Cherry Johnson’s SOB (G): live music JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke, Jim Mayberry Krankies Coffee (W-S): Winston shuffle Liberty Showcase (L): legacy McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Millennium Center (W-S): Dancing w/ the Forsyth county stars Mix, the (G): DJ spinny Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Much (G): DJ AC N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J.A.M. Plum Krazy’s (G): Annual spring fling w/ sok Monkee Raven (B): Down-N-Dirty REFS (G): Chris lane Rider’s in the Country (G): BandAnna Band Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Smokey Bones (G): DJ Soundvent (T): Chinese Take Out, seventh epic, Almost Human, Just Monroe & the Tragedy of Crom Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Hypnotic Conquest Tate Street Coffee (G): the Astanza Project Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): Chicken Hicks dance contest w/ DJ Butch Metcalf

Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Winestyles (G): small Town Gossip Zion Bar (G): legacy sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 5.2

Blind Tiger (G): lisapalooza Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Heaven (G): DJ Yona Much (G): DJ Yona Orion (G): DJ shawn Doe & special guest DJ’s Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ sheila k., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 5.3

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Greene St (G): Chidos w/ the Future is Me, Vanisher, lewis vs. Clark & more Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 5.4

Blind Tiger (G): Uncle Mountain Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): the Atomic Drops w/ Brother Dege Greene St (G): Graduation party Krankies Coffee (W-S): Farmers market Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt kosma Quartet Orion (G): DJ slam Stumble Stilskins (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man Zion Bar (G): karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 5.5

Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Center City Park (G): Tunes at noon w/ Bruce Piephoff Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Fairlanes Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Cinco de Mayo celebration Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Hilton Garden Inn (G): Wine Down Wednesday w/ Patrick Rock Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): karaoke w/ spin-A-Beat Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night Pour House (G): Cinco de Mayo party w/ Tracy Thornton & steel Daddy Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Those Mockingbirds will play Greene Street Club Wednesday along with w/ 100 Yorktown, Pacifico. Other great shows coming up at the downtown Greensboro music venue include: Alexisonfire on Saturday and Chiodos on Monday.

Share: