Archives

events

by Erica Katz

wednesday, 5.5

6 th & Vine (W-S): Dinner & movie “Armageddon” Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Artistika Night Club (G): Cinco de Mayo party w/ the Brand New life, Braco, DJ Flav, Harley lyles, DJ 84, DJ Yona & A Drop In silence Bar 40 (G): Comedy night Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble w/ shelly Osbey Burke Street Pub (W-S): Cinco de Mayo celebration Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Center City Park (G): Tunes at noon w/ Bruce Piephoff Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Fairlanes Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Cinco de Mayo celebration Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Hilton Garden Inn (G): Wine Down Wednesday w/ Patrick Rock Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Facebass Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night Pour House (G): Cinco de Mayo party w/ Tracy Thornton & steel Daddy REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Ten 0 One (W-S): Cinco de Mayo celebration Undercurrent (G): eMFjazzandblues: Professor Jazz Venue (G): Pretty in ink Warehouse 29 (G): Cinco de Mayo dance party w/ DJ Paco

thursday, 5.6

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ sk Artistika Night Club (G): “The Goonies” & after party Bar 40 (G): DJ kC Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): last Resort Blind Tiger (G): Moon Taxi Boomr’z (W-S): karaoke Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan CFBG (G): Weathered suns, Joe Caine, 1ADAM12 & CReWless Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): live DJ, lingerie contest sponsored by karie’s kloset lingerie & ss Cutter Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Currancy Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke FlatIron (G): Old Time society jam Green Bean, the (G): Abbie Barrett Green’s Supper Club (G): karaoke bike night Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Grey’s Tavern (G): Walrus & Tommy Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona JP Looney’s (G): Adam Pitts JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Krankies Coffee (W-S): “Fearless Freaks” film Liberty Steakhouse (HP): karaoke Mack and Mack (G): eMF: Pamela Howland’s “Re membering

Frederic” McGee Street Boiler Room (G): karaoke Much (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): live jazz Orion (G): Open mic jam w/ Galactic Rhythm Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night REFS (G): Band competition Rider’s in the Country (G): karaoke party Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Summit Station (G): Julian sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ Rasputin Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Vivian Weaver Triad Stage (G): eMFfringe: The Old Ceremony Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ kimo

friday, 5.7

6 th & Vine (W-S): Justin Trawick Duo After Hours Tavern (HP): Dirty surprise Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Bucky Covington, katelyn Marks & Five Gallon Groove Arizona Pete’s (G): shane Thomas Artistika Night Club (G): DJ l in Japanese & DJ spacecamp Bender’s Tavern (G): karaoke w/ lA sound Blind Tiger (G): kashmir, led Zeppelin tribute band Boomr’z (W-S): live music Box Seat (G): karaoke Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B. & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash Center City Park (G): Friday night live w/ Crystal Bright & the silver Hands, Amelia’s Mechanics & Daryl Hance Chumley’s (G): the Big Dirty Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): Five II One Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): 3 Day Funk Cooper’s Ale House (G): something Green Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Jerry Chapman Garage, the (W-S): Camel City shakedown Green Bean, the (G): the Physics of Meaning, Andrew Weathers & Hidden lake Park Green’s Supper Club (G): DJ Bobby snyder Grey’s Tavern (G): Dave & Brooks Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): Craig & kenny Ham’s Palladium (HP): Patrick Rock w/ the Pills Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (HP): karaoke Johnny & Junes (WS): Matt Boswell & the Hillbilly Blues Band Johnson’s SOB (G): DJ JP Looney’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (HP): THC JP Looney’s (OR): Adult karaoke McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ AC Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): Cam’ron Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J-MAC Print Works Bistro (G): eMFjazzandblues: Ray “sweet Daddy” Burnett & Rob Massengale REFS (G): Terry Van Cannon Rodie’s Tavern (K): karaoke Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Smokey Bones (G): karaoke Studio B (G): Orlando silva exhibition Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): koozie

Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): the Parttime Party-Time Band Triad Stage (G): eMFfringe: Wide Open Bluegrass, Adam Aijala, larry keel Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Paco Winestyles (G): Joey Whitaker

saturday, 5.8

6 th & Vine (W-S): Nawlin’s Boys After Hours Tavern (HP): southbound 49 Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Chris lane Band Arizona Pete’s (G): shane Thomas Artistika Night Club (G): latin night w/ DJ Paco Bender’s Tavern (G): live music w/ the Big Dirty Blind Tiger (G): electric soul Pandemic w/ Brand New life Boomr’z (W-S): live music Celtic Café (W-S): Digisoul Productions electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): Five II One Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): koozie Cooper’s Ale House (G): lawyers, Guns & Money Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce saturday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Grizzly Panda Foothills Brewing (W-S): live music Green Bean, the (G): sarah Blacker & Daryl Hance Green’s Supper Club (G): Hip Pocket Grey’s Tavern (G): Patrick Rock Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): karaoke Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): DJ AC Johnny & Junes (WS): Matt Boswell & the Hillbilly Blues Band Johnson’s SOB (G): live music JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Jason Beam Krankies Coffee (W-S): spring craft fair Lyndon St Artworks (G): Maypole music & art expo McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ spinny Much (G): DJ AC N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J-MAC Plum Krazy’s (G): Jody lee Petty Raven (B): Parmalee REFS (G): Walrus Rider’s in the Country (G): the Jeremy Graham Band Rodie’s Tavern (K): live music Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Smokey Bones (G): DJ Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Vel Indica Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Jeff Richards Winestyles (G): substentz Acoustic Zion Bar (G): legacy sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 5.9

Blind Tiger (G): Open mic night CFBG (G): Alejandro Jodorowsky’s “The Holy Mountain” film Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Heaven (G): DJ Yona Much (G): DJ Yona Orion (G): DJ shawn Doe & special guest DJ’s

Tate Street Coffee (G): second songwriters sessions Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Mike Harding Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ sheila k., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 5.10

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Greene St (G): the Glitch Mob w/ Free the Robots, Deru & DJ Thunderthighs Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 5.11

Blind Tiger (G): local/college band night w/ Yadkin River Theory Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): Jonas sees In Color w/ Time & Distance Greene St (G): Carolina liar w/ Alpha Rev & more Krankies Coffee (W-S): Farmers market Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt kosma Quartet Stumble Stilskins (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man Zion Bar (G): karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 5.12

6 th & Vine (W-S): Dinner & movie Poseidon Adventure Arizona Pete’s (G): line dance lessons Bar 40 (G): Comedy night Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Center City Park (G): Tunes at noon w/ Josephus III Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Greene St (G): Deadbolt w/ the Tremors & Transylvania Transport Co.

Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Hilton Garden Inn (G): Wine Down Wednesday w/ Clay Howard Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Facebass Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Walrus Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Adam Pitts Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Got an event we need to know about? Email:

eg@yesweekly.com

Share: