Archives

events

by Erica Katz

wednesday, 5.12

Bistro 150 (OR): scott Adair & Turner Battle Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Center City Park (G): Tunes at noon w/ Josephus III Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): eddie & John Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins Greene St (G): Deadbolt w/ the Tremors & Transylvania Transport Co.

Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Hilton Garden Inn (G): Wine Down Wednesday w/ Clay Howard Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Facebass Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): Island Vibes Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Adam Pitts Tate Street Coffee (G): steven Haines Venue (G): Pretty in ink

thursday, 5.13

6 th & Vine (W-S): DJ sk Bar 40 (G): DJ kC Bimini’s Oyster Bar (HP): Big Bump & the stun Gunz Blind Tiger (G): John Doe & the Runners Boomr’z (W-S): karaoke Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Andy ‘Freakin’ Mabe & friends open mic Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cody Burns & Josh Duncan Churchill’s (G): the UpperlineUp jazz jam Claddagh (HP): Davis Tucker Club 64 (A-Boro): Beach music shag dancing w/ DJ Dan, pole dance lessons by Descending Angel Nikki Craven Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Currancy Clubhouse (G): College night Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke FlatIron (G): Martha Bassett, Come Hell or High Water, kasey Horton Garage, the (W-S): Joe Robinson Quartet Green Bean, the (G): the Toughcats & stripmall Ballads Green’s Supper Club (G): karaoke bike night Greene St (G): College night w/ DJ Dominic Grey’s Tavern (G): the Matt Hill Band Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Rock & bike night JP Looney’s (G): something Green JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke Liberty Steakhouse (HP): karaoke McGee Street Boiler Room (G): karaoke Much (G): Destination Thursday w/ DJ Yona Noma (W-S): live jazz Orion (G): Open mic jam w/ Galactic Rhythm Plum Krazy’s (G): Open mic night REFS (G): Band competition Rider’s in the Country (G): karaoke party Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke

Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Benefit show for Tiffany shea w/ Dreamkiller, Fight for a Pacifist & more Summit Station (G): Julian sizemore Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Munkitrybe w/ DJ Rasputin Tate Street Coffee (G): Jazz jam Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): Open mic night Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Underground, the (G): evan Olson Venue (G): Hush Thursdays Warehouse 29 (G): DJ kimo

friday, 5.14

6 th & Vine (W-S): Union County After Hours Tavern (HP): koozie Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Ak1200 Arizona Pete’s (G): Denver evans Band Artistika Night Club (G): Burlesk, DJ l in Japanese Bender’s Tavern (G): karaoke w/ lA sound Bistro 150 (OR): Michael ken Blind Tiger (G): Goodbye House w/ stephanies ID & Alcazar Hotel Boomr’z (W-S): Dustin York Box Seat (G): karaoke Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Almost Irish Band Center City Bar & Grille (G): Cassandra B. & Brooklyn acoustic performance & DJ Clash CFBG (G): Carribeunk & Fungus Tone Churchill’s (G): Windfall Claddagh (HP): Tyler Rhodes Club 64 (A-Boro): Cheapshot Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): All Mixed Up Cooper’s Ale House (G): the Big Dirty Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): elite Friday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Artimus Pyle of lynyrd skynyrd Garage, the (W-S): the Mad Tea Party w/ Jerry Chapman & the evil Herbavoires Green’s Supper Club (G): DJ Bobby snyder Greene St (G): DJ Phillie Phresh Grey’s Tavern (G): Dave & Brooks Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): Chris & Courtney Ham’s Palladium (HP): Chris lane Band Heaven (G): DJ Yona J Butler’s (G): 90 Proof J Butler’s (HP): karaoke Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Joe Nichols w/ Ross Copley Johnson’s SOB (G): DJ JP Looney’s (G): karaoke JP Looney’s (HP): suckerpunch Krankies Coffee (W-S): silly Putty, sugar High Gang, Uhg, God & Danger Bird McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ AC Much (G): DJ Yona N Club (G): DeRon Juan Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J-MAC Plum Krazy’s (G): Dirty surprise REFS (G): Patrick Baxley Rider’s in the Country (G): Roulette Rodie’s Tavern (K): karaoke Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Smokey Bones (G): karaoke Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Bone Daddy Tate Street Coffee (G): Rodie Ray Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): live music Thirsty’s 2 (G): the Hip Pocket Band Underground, the (G): Rubberband Warehouse 29 (G): DJ Paco Winestyles (G): Joshua West

saturday, 5.15

6 th & Vine (W-S): Viper’s Dream After Hours Tavern (HP): Tony Valentine’s Girls Night Out featuring: former calendar men of Chippendales Aquarius Music Hall, the (HP): Velvet Truckstop Arizona Pete’s (G): Denver evans Band Artistika Night Club (G): latin night w/ DJ Paco Bistro 150 (OR): Bryan “songbear” smith Blind Tiger (G): Joe G’s cover band explosion featuring the music of ZZ Top, the Cars, Rick springfield, Bauhaus, shocking Blue, the Descendents, ReM & more Boomr’z (W-S): Taylor Vadin Band Celtic Caf’ (W-S): Digisoul Productions electronic music, up to 7 DJ’s spinning Center City Bar & Grille (G): DJ Clash Churchill’s (G): live music Claddagh (HP): Billy Mulligan Club 64 (A-Boro): Mikel knight, Daisy Duke contest, line dance lessons w/ Wiona Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson, DJ Rockhard Clubhouse (G): the Big Dirty Cooper’s Ale House (G): Fairlanes Elite Sports Bar & Lounge (G): Fierce saturday Finnigan’s Wake (W-S): Jamie Carrol FlatIron (G): Martha Bassett, Brian Cahill & emily stewart Foothills Brewing (W-S): live music Garage, the (W-S): the Rafe Hollister Band, Conner Christian & southern Gothic w/ stephen simmons Green’s Supper Club (G): soul Central Greene St (G): the Breakfast Club Ham’s High Point Rd (G): karaoke Ham’s Main St (HP): karaoke Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): DJ AC Johnny & June’s Saloon (W-S): Chris lane Band Johnson’s SOB (G): live music JP Looney’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): Adam Pitts Liberty Showcase (L): Blender & Chad & kristi McGee Street Boiler Room (G): DJ Mix, the (G): DJ spinny Much (G): DJ AC N Club (G): DJ Deluxe Noma (W-S): DJ Orion (G): DJ J-MAC Plum Krazy’s (G): soul Patch Raven (B): koozie REFS (G): evan Olson & Dana Rider’s in the Country (G): Roulette Rodie’s Tavern (K): live music Sidelines Sports Grill (HP): karaoke Smokey Bones (G): DJ Somewhere Else Tavern (G): Machines of sin & sorrow, Telic, lavinderne, surgical Onslaught, the lady & the lizard & more Studio B (G): saturday night jazz w/ Freeport Summit Station (G): Hands of Xperience & Big Bumb & the stun Gunz Tailgator’s Bar & Billiards (W-S): Fuhnetik Union Tate Street Coffee (G): A.M. jazz Tee Time Sports & Karaoke (W-S): karaoke Ten 0 One (W-S): live music Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Vivian Weaver Underground, the (G): DJ Flipside Warehouse 29 (G): DJ kimo Winestyles (G): Windfall Zion Bar (G): legacy sound Crew w/ special guest DJs

sunday, 5.16

Blind Tiger (G): Open mic night Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke FlatIron (G): Puritan Rodeo, Raving knaves & Firelight saga Garage, the (W-S): lauryln Dossett & company

Ham’s Lakeside (G): Jazz night on the patio Heaven (G): DJ Yona Much (G): DJ Yona Orion (G): DJ shawn Doe & special guest DJ’s Thirsty’s 2 (G): DJ Jim Waye Wahoo’s (G): Marcus & keith acoustic Zion Bar (G): Open blues jam w/ sheila k., Chuck Cotton & Terry V.

monday, 5.17

Blind Tiger (G): Open band jam Legitimate Business (G): the Abominable Iron sloth Red Lion (HP): Open blues jam w/ Big Bump & Tim B. Walker’s Bar (G): Open jam

tuesday, 5.18

Clubhouse (G): Acoustic open mic Blind Tiger (G): local/college band night w/ No Good Reason Chumley’s (G): Open mic night Claddagh (HP): Open mic w/ Tyler Rhodes Cooper’s Ale House (G): karaoke Fisher’s Grille (G): Blues FlatIron (G): Open mic night Garage, the (W-S): 500 Miles to Memphis Green Bean, the (G): Our Horse Jethro, John Harrison & Doug keith Greene St (G): Often Awesome benefit show w/ the Numbers, Come Hell or High Water, Collector, Jews & Catholics, Treason w/ DJ Royale, Mutant league, the social life & Josh Neas Legitimate Business (G): the Bronzed Chorus, selfevident & Hammer No More the Fingers Milner’s (W-S): Jazz w/ the Matt kosma Quartet Pour House (G): DJ Stumble Stilskins (G): karaoke w/ sam the Man Zion Bar (G): karaoke w/ DJ JPalm

wednesday, 5.19

Blind Tiger (G): ladies’ night w/ Walrus & the Hall Monitors Boston’s House of Jazz & Blues (G): the Dr. John Henry Jazz ensemble Center City Bar & Grille (G): karaoke w/ Jerryoke Center City Park (G): Tunes at noon w/ lyn koonce Club Odyssey (W-S): DJ Tyson Club Triangle (HP): HPU college night, DJ eV Clubhouse (G): Open mic blues jam Cooper’s Ale House (G): Chuck & steve Corner Pocket Billiards (M): karaoke Garage, the (W-S): Open mic w/ Country Dan Collins, Doug keith & John Harrison Greene St (G): the Bled w/ In Fear & Faith, Of Mice & Men, the Color Morale & To speak of Wolves Ham’s Lakeside (G): Tracy Thornton Ham’s Palladium (HP): karaoke Heaven (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 Hilton Garden Inn (G): Wine Down Wednesday Inferno (G): College night J Butler’s (G): karaoke J Butler’s (HP): karaoke JP Looney’s (OR): kid’s karaoke Much (G): Wipe out Wednesday w/ DJ 818 N Club (G): College night w/ DeRon Juan Orion (G): Facebass Plum Krazy’s (G): shag night REFS (G): something Green Rodie’s Tavern (K): Open jam Smokey Bones (G): Bike night & live music w/ Randy & friends Tate Street Coffee (G): Mark DeHaven Venue (G): Pretty in ink

Share: